University of Wisconsin-River Falls

UW-RF Home > University Communications Home > This Month's News Releases

University Communications

For more information contact mark.a.kinders@uwrf.edu or brenda.k.bredahl@uwrf.edu.

Bright Minds Shine at Ag Tech Contest

By Jonathan Drankwalter
UWRF University Communications

APRIL 14, 2008--More than 900 students from 67 high schools and middle schools participated in the 48th annual Agricultural Technology Contest held by the College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences at the University of Wisconsin-River Falls on April 5.  

Students arrived on the campus bright and early in order to register and begin the competition at 8:30 a.m. They were able to participate in several different areas of interest within the agriculture field.

The contest included FFA categories that act as qualifiers for the statewide competition. These events included: dairy cattle evaluation, agricultural mechanics, livestock, floriculture, and horse evaluation.

The category of middle school agriscience was a new addition to this year's competition. The UWRF agricultural education class 403/603 set up and judged this new event, which included five different areas of study: plant science, animal science, agricultural mechanics, food science, and FFA.

Other popular events included the power tool drag race and the food science contest, which required students to develop a nutritious breakfast sandwich out of a list of possible ingredients, for people who are on the go in the morning.

Agricultural Education associate Professor Tim Buttles, the faculty chair of the event, along with contest coordinator Jessica Pries, a senior horticulture major from Eyota, Minn., and many of the UWRF student agriculture organizations volunteered their time and effort to help make this annual event a success once again.  

"Through the FFA contests at River Falls is actually how I heard of UW-River Falls in the first place when I was looking for colleges," said Pries. "The students competing worked really hard to do their best and many volunteers, faculty and students alike, have really worked hard to make it all come together. The event brings a lot of students to campus from Wisconsin and Minnesota."

The remaining of the contest categories included: agriculture communications, agronomy, farm business management, forestry, middle school horticulture, nursery/landscape, small animals, soils, wildlife, and a crops contest.

The event took place at several locations across the UWRF campus, including: the University Center, Lab Farms 1 and 2, the Agriculture Science building, the greenhouse on campus, and the Centennial Science building.

After completing their individual contests, students were invited to a luncheon and entered into a drawing for door prizes.   The day concluded at 1 p.m.

Ten high schools received Awards of Excellence based on their top 10 member scores from each team. The winners were: 1. Bloomer, 2. Stillwater, Minn., 3. River Falls, 4. Spring Valley, 5. Mondovi, 6. Marshfield, 7. Barron, 8. Osseo-Fairchild, 9. Granton, 10. Colby.

The top individual winners in each category were: Agricultural Communications: Catherine Queiser, Barron; Agricultural Mechanics: Jeff Daken, Bloomer; Agronomy: Paul Reuter, Arcadia; Dairy Cattle Evaluation: Kurt Wohlk, Barron; Farm Business Management: Kris McMenamin, Bloomer; Floriculture: Kristina Leader, Colby; Food Science and Technology: Jennifer Walsky, Gale Ettrick Trempealeau; Forestry: Ryan Sobczak, Stillwater, Minn.; Horse Evaluation: Rikki Ruplinger, Campbellsport; Livestock Evaluation: Caleb Dressen, Ellsworth; Middle School Horticulture: Maddie Mahon, Hudson Middle School; Middle School Agriscience: Kris Hamm, Cadott Middle School; Nursery and Landscape: Emily Nelsen, Barron; Small Animals: Emily Paulus, Bloomer; Soils: Andrew Sendelback, Arcadia; Wildlife: Keith Bollinger, Cochrane-Fountain City.

Cochrane-Fountain City was named "Top of Crops" during this year's invitational crop contest, and also won the Louis J. Greub Outstanding Forage Award.

The top three high school teams in each category for the FFA state qualifying events included: Agricultural Mechanics: 1. Bloomer, 2. Mondovi, 3. Barron; Dairy Cattle Evaluation: 1. Rice Lake, 2. New Richmond, 3. Boyceville; Floriculture: 1. Colby, 2. Bloomer, 3. Barron; Horse Evaluation: 1. New Richmond, 2. River Falls, 3. Campbellsport; Livestock Evaluation: 1. Ellsworth, 2. Alma, 3. Bruce.

-30-


Last updated: Thursday, 22-Apr-2010 16:08:57 Central Daylight Time

 

University of Wisconsin - River Falls
410 South Third Street River Falls, WI USA 54022-5001 (715)425-3911
Copyright © 1995-2009 University of Wisconsin-River Falls