University of Wisconsin-River Falls

UW-RF Home > University Communications Home > This Month's News Releases

University Communications

For more information contact mark.a.kinders@uwrf.edu or brenda.k.bredahl@uwrf.edu.

CBE Names Spring Award Recipients

By Katie Bild
UW-RF University Communications
[photos]

MAY 5, 2006--The University of Wisconsin-River Falls College of Business and Economics named the 2005-06 awards recipients May 1 at its annual awards program.

The Ethel McDonald award was given to Daniel Markus. The award is given to a graduating senior was the highest GPA in CBE. Markus is majoring in business administration and is from Stillwater, Minn.

Three honorary inductees and four faculty were invited to join Sigma Beta Delta, an international honor society that recognizes academic achievement and promotes personal and professional involvement and improvement. Those included Don Betz, UW-RF chancellor, Trudy Popenhagen, president of the Pierce County Economic Development Corp., and Charles Lederer, CBE Alumni Advisory Board member and chair of the Central States Water and Environment--Operations Committee. CBE Faculty members Ozcan Killic, Jude Rathburn, Arpan Y. Jani and Ricardo Villarreal were also inducted in the the honor society.

Students were inducted into Sigma Beta Delta if they ranked in the upper 10 percent of their junior, senior or graduate class. Nearly $40,000 in scholarships was also awarded at the ceremony.

Wisconsin undergraduate students inducted into SBD included:
Tracia R. Gimbut – River Falls
Valerie E. Lintin – River Falls
Stacey L. Nelson – River Falls
Carrie B. Oftedahl – Cameron
Scott B. Rondestvedt – River Falls
Jena S. Schlosser – Arkansaw
Stephanie C. Schotthofer – Cochrane
William P. Benson – Roberts
Joseph R. Bohr – Marathon
Mark P. Lindberg – Baldwin
Alyssa L. Lehnertz – River Falls
Brenda J. Rusch – Hudson
Kimberly K. Saufl – Spring Valley
Cayla F. Schroeder – Owatonna
Lindsay A. Schutz – Endeavor
Subash Seshadri – St. Paul
Ann M. Walker – Ellsworth

Minnesota undergraduate students inducted into SBD included:

Brian D. Blees – St. Paul
Joshua Erickson – Little Canada
Stacy S. Stevenson – Princeton
Ashley R. Woodward – Cottage Grove
Jason D. Deutsch – Cottage Grove
Jason M. Fahl – Prescott
Rosalie M. Flatland – Woodbury
John M. Kitlinski – New Brighton
Paul D. Merkling – St. Paul
Michael J. Phillipson – St. Paul
Jon A. Polos – St. Paul

Other undergraduates inducted into SBD include:
Yi-Yun Liu – Taipei, Taiwan

Graduate students inducted into SBD included:
Maria T. Carr – New Richmond, Wis.
Kathleen L. Milano – Ellsworth, Wis.
Mary K. Nemer – Somerset, Wis.
Bradley D. Parno – River Falls, Wis.
Stacy E. Lacktorin-Revier – New Richmond, Wis.
Mary E. Sova – Somerset, Wis.

The following students received scholarships:

Minnesota receiving scholarships students:

Alison Kleist, St. Michael, Accounting Scholarship, Marcel K. Lynum Scholarship
Jenna Miller, Mahtomedi, Accounting Scholarship
Cayla Schroeder, Owatonna, Accounting Scholarship
Subash Seshadri, St. Paul, Africanus D. A. Okokon Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Charles H. C. Kao Scholarship, Lew Garrison Coit Scholarship, Brian Schultz Award for Excellence in Economics Scholarship
Hans Hage, Woodbury, Business Administration Scholarship
Chee Moua, St. Paul, Carrie Semenok Unity Scholarship, Marcel K. Lynum Scholarship
Marie Spencer, Lakeland, Charles G. Stratton Scholarship, Helen Foust Memorial Scholarship
Stacy Stevenson, Princeton, CBE Faculty and Staff Scholarship
Stirling Pankow, St. Paul, Computer Science and Information Systems Scholarship
Celeste Moshier, Savage, Finance Scholarship
Charles Bardel, Woodbury, Joseph Loeb Memorial Scholarship
Lee Lor, St. Paul, Lew Garrison Coit Scholarship
Jane Norman, Hudson, Lew Garrison Coit Scholarship
Stacy Stevenson, St. Paul, Marcel K. Lynum Scholarship
Bamidele Adetifa, St. Paul, Robert B. Bailey, III Scholarship
Josiah Nebo, Fridley, Robert B. Bailey, III Scholarship
Diana Crear, Woodbury, SAC Memorial Scholarship
Molly Kaczmare, Silver Lake, SAC Memorial Scholarship
Marie Spencer, Lakeland, Viola C. and Carroll J. Brown Scholarship

Wisconsin students receiving scholarships included:
Brenda Rusch, Hudson, Annette Harrison Memorial Scholarship, Accounting Scholarship
Amanda Koerper, Clear Lake, Andersen Foundation Scholarship, O. Jan Olson Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Vetter, River Falls, Accounting Scholarship
Tracia Gimbut, River Falls, Accounting Society Scholarship
Stephanie Schotthofer, Cochrane, Carl & Marian O'Connell Wurtz Scholarship
Jena Schlosser, Arkansaw, E.S. & Alice M. Davison Scholarship
Nathan Dahms, Menomonie, Economics Department Scholarship, Gilbert N. Smith Scholarship, Lew Garrison Coit Scholarship
DiAnna Steines, Elk Mound, First National Bank River Falls – Compass Scholars Scholarship
Elizabeth Barnett, Menomonie, Glenn Potts Scholarship, Lew Garrison Coit Scholarship
Scott Rodestvedt, River Falls, Joseph Loeb Memorial Scholarship
Barry Eggert, Shawano, Lew Garrison Coit Scholarship
Kaydi Peterson, Amery, Marcel K. Lynum Scholarship
Christian Bankes, River Falls, SAC Memorial Scholarship
Amy Olson, Prescott, SAC Memorial Scholarship

Other students receiving scholarships include:

Chunlan Li, Guilan, Dr. Charles H. C. Kao Scholarship, Marion E. Hawkins International Student Scholarship

-30-


Last updated: Thursday, 22-Apr-2010 16:07:24 Central Daylight Time

University of Wisconsin - River Falls
410 South Third Street River Falls, WI USA 54022-5001 (715)425-3911
Copyright © 1995-2009 University of Wisconsin-River Falls