University of Wisconsin-River Falls

UW-RF Home > University Communications Home > This Month's News Releases

University Communications

News Source

Employees Recognized for Years of Service

[photos]
MAY 6, 2005--UW-River Falls faculty and staff were recognized for their years of service to the University at the All Campus Service and Retirement Reception on May 2.

In recognition of service to the University, Interim Chancellor Virgil Nylander presented each employee with a service award certificate.

"It's very important to celebrate the contributions and dedication of the many employees who contribute to our campus culture of close, supportive professional relationships and high quality work leading to excellent education for our students," said Nylander.

Carolyn Britton (St. Paul), a professor of music, received special recognition for 45 years of service. English Professor Nicholas Karolides (River Falls), received special recognition for 40 years of service, and two employees, Sandra Crace (River Falls) and Patsy Lofgren (Spring Valley), received recognition for 35 years of service.

Those recognized for 30 years of service included: Myrna Brantmeier (River Falls), Joy DeWyre (Ellsworth), Thomas Goerke (River Falls), George Hansen (River Falls), Paul Hayden (Ellsworth), Michael Keenan (River Falls), Debra Marek (Roberts), Virgil Monroe (Hudson), Nancy Pace (River Falls), Barbara Shank (River Falls), Larry Testa (River Falls).

Those recognized for 25 years of service included: Janna Cowen (River Falls), Julia Deiss (River Falls), Terry Ferriss (Hastings, Minn.), John Galgowski (River Falls), Larry Harred (River Falls), Michael Harris (Ellsworth), Michael Kaltenberg (Roberts), James Mulvey (River Falls), Jerome Nechville (River Falls), Lynette Pfremmer (River Falls), J. Michael Roy (River Falls), Brian Schultz (River Falls), James Senft (Spring Valley), Margaret Swanson (Minneapolis), Helen Turner (River Falls), Deborah Wros (River Falls), David Yurchak (River Falls)

Those receiving recognition for 20 years of service included: Jeanne Meier (River Falls), Nathan Beeman (River Falls), Anthony Bredahl (Hudson), Dennis Cooper (River Falls), Hossein Eftekari (River Falls), Lawrence Engesether (New Richmond), Tim Holleran (River Falls), Lynn Jermal (Hudson), Patricia Karnowski (Woodbury, Minn.), Mark Kinders (Prescott), David Kuether (River Falls), Joseph Langer (Hager City), Katrina Larsen (River Falls), Daniel McGinty (River Falls), Mark Meydam (River Falls), Michael Middleton (River Falls), Mary Alice Muraski (River Falls), Frederic Pierce (Baldwin), Michael Reich (River Falls), Suzy Rogers (St. Paul, Minn.), Deb Toftness (River Falls), Robert Toftness (River Falls), Ralph Towberman (Woodbury, Minn.), Thomas Weiss (River Falls), Thomas Yelk (River Falls), James Zimmerman (River Falls).

Attaining 15 years of service: Teresa Streifel (Ellsworth), Mark Andrle (River Falls), Laurence Baumann (River Falls), Betty Bergland (St. Paul), Betty Bibeau (New Richmond), Tammy Britt (River Falls), Teresa Brown (St. Paul), William Campbell (River Falls), Bradley Caskey (River Falls), Morgan Clifford (Stillwater), Terri Crotty (Woodbury), Sharon Durbin (Hudson), Flossie Hughes (Knapp), Karen Klyczek (Hudson), John LeCapitaine (River Falls), Steven Luebke (River Falls), James Madsen (River Falls), Michele McKnelly (St. Paul), Judith Mikunda (Beldenville), David Milne (St. Paul), Florence Monsour (St. Paul), Karen Montgomery (River Falls), Imtiaz Moosa (River Falls), Hossein Najafi (Woodbury), Pascal Ngoboka (Oakdale), David Pepi (River Falls), Helen Spasojevich (River Falls), Donald Stovall (New Richmond), John Tobiasz (Spring Valley), David Trechter (River Falls), John Walker (River Falls).

Receiving recognition for 10 years of service: Bonnie Duven (River Falls), Marilyn Johnston (River Falls), Patricia Berg (River Falls), Carolyn Brady (River Falls), Jennifer Brantley (Ellsworth), James Brantner (Prescott), Kevin Bullis (River Falls), Doreen Cegielski (River Falls), Dawn Crook (Beldenville), Carmen Croonquist (Hudson), Linda Jacobson (River Falls), Gary Knigge (River Falls), E. Katherine Miller (Prescott), Charles Nelson (River Falls), Joel Palmquist (River Falls), Sarah Parks (River Falls), Ogden Rogers (River Falls), Rose Rude (River Falls), Ellen Schultz (River Falls), Daniel Waletzko (River Falls), Barbara Werner (Hudson).

-30-

 

Last updated: Tuesday, 22-Jun-2010 16:21:23 Central Daylight Time

University of Wisconsin - River Falls
410 South Third Street River Falls, WI USA 54022-5001 (715)425-3911
Copyright © 1995-2009 University of Wisconsin-River Falls