University of Wisconsin-River Falls

2010 Agricultural Technology Contest

March 27, 2010

 

Agronomy

Contest Description and Rules:

Please direct questions to:

Dr. Dennis Cosgrove
Plant and Earth Science Department
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
dennis.r.cosgrove@uwrf.edu
715-425-3345

Tryston Beyrer (tryston.beyrer@uwrf.edu) or Ryan Eckert (ryan.eckert@uwrf.edu)
Student Co-Chairs

 

The Agronomy Contest will be in three parts:

Identification:

Identify selected specimens of common weed and crop plants and seeds.  Specimens will be selected from the list below.

Crop Species

Weed Species

  1. Alfalfa
  1. Blackseed plantain
  1. Barley
  1. Bull thistle
  1. Birdsfoot trefoil
  1. Canada thistle
  1. Buckwheat
  1. Chickweed
  1. Canola
  1. Common burdock
  1. Corn
  1. Common lambsquarter
  1. Cotton
  1. Dandelion
  1. Field bean
  1. Eastern black nightshade
  1. Flax
  1. Field pennycrest
  1. Grain sorghum
  1. Large crabgrass
  1. Kentucky bluegrass
  1. Pennsylvania smartweed
  1. Oat
  1. Quackgrass
  1. Orchardgrass
  1. Ragweed
  1. Peanut
  1. Redroot pigweed
  1. Potato
  1. Sandbur
  1. Red clover
  1. Shepherds purse
  1. Rice
  1. Velvetleaf
  1. Rye
  1. Wild mustard
  1. Soybean
  1. Yellow foxtail
  1. Sugarbeet
  1. Yellow nutsedge
  1. Sunflower

  1. Timothy

  1. Triticale

  1. Wheat

  1. White Clover


Written Examination:

  • The emphasis of the exam is on agronomic field crops including:
    1. General plant morphology, elementary physiology, growth, and reproduction.
    2. Crop management including fertility and control of insects, diseases, and weeds.
    3. Harvesting, storage, and quality of crops.
    4. Sprayer, fertilizer spreader, and planter calibration.

Lab Practical:

  • The purpose of the lab practical is to provide experience in the identification of insects, diseases, equipment, fertilizers, and other aspects of crop production. In addition, students will be asked to rank several sets of four samples of grain and/or forage from best to worst. No reasons will be required. Questions will be taken from the list below.

Insects

Equipment

  1. Alfalfa weevil
  1. Anhydrous ammonia applicator
  1. Bean leaf beetle
  1. Broadcast fertilizer spreader
  1. Black cutworm
  1. Chisel plow
  1. European corn borer
  1. Combine
  1. Fall armyworm
  1. Cultipacker seeder
  1. Granary weevil
  1. Cultivator
  1. Grasshopper
  1. Disk
  1. Lady beetle
  1. Field sprayer
  1. Northern corn rootworm
  1. Forage chopper
  1. Pea aphid
  1. Grain auger
  1. Potato leaf hopper
  1. Grain drill
  1. Alfalfa weevil
  1. Grain moisture tester

  1. Hay baler
  1. Soybean cyst nematode
  1. Hay rake
  1. Spider mite
  1. Moldboard plow
  1. White grub
  1. Rotary tiller
  1. Wireworm
  1. Row crop planter

  1. Soil probe

Diseases

  1. Subsoiler
  1. Anthracnose
  1. Swather/Windrower
  1. Bacteria Wilt

  1. Ear Rot

  1. Ergot

  1. Leaf Spot

  1. Leaf/Stem Rust

  1. Phytopthora root rot

  1. Powdery Mildew

  1. Smut

  1. Verticillium Wilt

 

Return to Contest Descriptions

Return to Ag Tech Homepage


 
 

University of Wisconsin - River Falls
410 South Third Street River Falls, WI USA 54022-5001 (715)425-3911
Copyright © 1995-2009 University of Wisconsin-River Falls