University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Falcon Sports


2004-05 Falcon Men's Basketball Pre-Season Information

as of Oct. 14, 2004

Location: River Falls, WI 54022
Enrollment: 5,800
Interim chancellor: Virgil Nylander
WIAC faculty representatives: Rik Seefeldt, Barbara Rebhuhn
Athletic director: Rick Bowen (phone: 715/425-3246)
Assistant athletic director: Patti Ford (phone: 715/425-3244)
Head coach: Rick Bowen (20th season, 254-212 career record) 715/425-3246
Assistant coaches: Jeff Berkhof, Sam Huffman
National affiliation: National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Div. III
Conference: Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Conference members: Eau Claire, La Crosse, Oshkosh, Platteville, River Falls, Stevens Point, Stout, Superior, Whitewater
Nickname: Falcons
Colors: Red and White
WIAC championships: (12) 1916, 1917, 1920, 1923, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1936, 1947, 1949, 1950, 2004
2004 overall record: 20-7
2004 conference record, finish: 12-4, 1st place
2004 letter winners lost: (7) Chris Becker, Billy Halter, Micah Helfry, Matt Kukla, Jesse Lam, Rich Melzer, Josh Wacholz
2004 letter winners returning: (7) Mitch Coffman, Nick Hall, Hans Hoeg, Jeff Holt, Mark James, Eric Kossoris, Tyler Pivec
Home arena, phone: Karges Center, 715-425-3900
Trainer: Gary Eloranta 715/425-3130
Sports information director: Jim Thies 715/425-3846 (e-mail: james.g.thies@uwrf.edu)
Web site: http://www.uwrf.edu/sports/sports0405
Sports information fax: 715/425-4486

2004-2005 Falcon Schedule
Nov. 13 at Valparaiso, 7 p.m. (Exhibition)
Nov. 19 at Bethel College Tourney vs. Lakeland, 6 p.m.
Nov. 20 at Bethel College Tourney, 6 or 8 p.m.
Nov. 23 St. John's, 8 p.m.
Nov. 27 Macalester, 7:30 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Stout*, 7 p.m.
Dec. 7 Stevens Point*, 7 p.m.
Dec. 11 at Oshkosh*, 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Viterbo, 7 p.m.
Dec. 18 at Concordia-St. Paul, 8 p.m.
Dec. 29 Cenex Harvest States Tournament
Wartburg vs. Calvin, 6 p.m.
River Falls vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.
Dec. 30 Cenex Harvest States Tournament
Third Place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 8 p.m.
Jan. 4 at La Crosse*, 7 p.m.
Jan. 8 Whitewater*, 1 p.m.
Jan. 11 Superior*, 7 p.m.
Jan. 15 at Platteville*, 5 p.m.
Jan. 18 at Eau Claire*, 7 p.m.
Jan. 22 at Whitewater*, 3:30 p.m.
Jan. 26 Stout*, 7 p.m.
Jan. 29 Oshkosh*, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 2 at Superior*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 9 La Crosse*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 12 Platteville*, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 16 at Stevens Point*, 7 p.m.
Feb. 19 Eau Claire*, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 22 WIAC Playoff Quarterfinals
Feb. 24 WIAC Playoff Semifinals
Feb. 26 WIAC Playoff Championship
* WIAC Games

2003-2004 Falcon Results
20-7 overall, 12-4 WIAC
Home 10-2, Away 7-5, Neutral site 1-0

Date W/L Score Opponent Leading scorers Leading rebounders
Nov. 21 W 74-63 Pacific Lutheran^ Melzer 17 Melzer 8, Becker 7
Nov. 22 L 104-102 Puget Sound^ Melzer 37, Hoeg 16 Melzer 14, Becker 7
Nov. 25 W 80-77 at Macalester Melzer 33, Halter 9 Melzer 8, Hoeg 7
Nov. 29 L 72-69 at St. Cloud Melzer 32, Becker 17 Melzer 8, Becker 7
Dec. 3 L 56-38 at Stevens Point* Helfrey 9, Halter 7 Melzer 6, Becker 5
Dec. 6 L 60-59 OT Oshkosh* Melzer 21, Helfrey 12 Melzer 8, Becker 7
Dec. 10 W 77-60 at La Crosse* Melzer 25, Becker 10 Melzer 8
Dec. 13 W 76-66 Viterbo Melzer 30, Halter 15 Melzer 11, Becker 6
Dec. 19 W 69-41 at Northwestern Melzer 25, Halter 11 3 with 5 each
Dec. 29 W 73-63 North Central Melzer 34, Helfrey 11 Melzer 14, Holt 5
Dec. 30 W 56-50 St. Thomas Melzer 22, Helfrey 11 Melzer 11
Jan. 3 W 81-72 Whitewater* Melzer 20, Helfrey 17 Becker 8, Melzer 7
Jan. 7 W 73-56 at Eau Claire* Melzer 33, Becker 12 Halter 6, Melzer 5
Jan. 14 W 69-53 Superior* Melzer 29, Becker 15 Melzer 12, Becker 7
Jan. 17 L 57-56 at Platteville* Melzer 22, Lam 14 Melzer, Becker 8 each
Jan. 21 W 71-63 at Stout* Melzer 36, Halter 12 Becker 10, Melzer 8
Jan. 24 L 65-62 at Oshkosh* Melzer 34, Helfrey 9 Melzer 8, Becker 6
Jan. 25 W 76-57 at Marian Melzer 26, Halter 10 Melzer, Becker 5 each
Jan. 27 W 75-58 La Crosse* Melzer 32, Halter 12 Melzer 8, Becker 7
Feb. 3 W 70-59 Stevens Point* Melzer 25, Becker 15 Melzer 8, Hoeg 6
Feb. 7 W 68-60 Eau Claire* Melzer 27 Melzer 10, Halter 5
Feb. 10 W 79-76 OT at Superior* Melzer 32, Becker 15 Melzer 9, Becker 5
Feb. 14 W 72-70 at Whitewater* Melzer 36, Helfrey 15 Melzer 8, Halter 7
Feb. 17 W 64-61 OT Stout* Halter 19, Melzer 14 Melzer 11, Helfrey 7
Feb. 21 W 50-47 Platteville* Melzer 15, Helfrey 13 Melzer 11
Feb. 24 W 82-69 Eau Claire** Melzer 33, Becker 13 Becker 5
Feb. 26 L 65-62 Platteville** Melzer 30, Helfrey 17 Melzer 8, Becker 6

^ Puget Sound Classic
* WIAC Games
** WIAC Tournament Games

2004 Returning Letter Winners

Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Yr. Hometown/Last Team
Mitch Coffman C 6-8 220 Sr. St. Paul, MN/Cretin-Derham Hall
Nick Hall G 5-11 190 So. Glenwood City, WI
Hans Hoeg G 6-3 182 So. Litchfield, MN
Jeff Holt F 6-3 175 Sr. Elmwood,WI
Mark James F 6-5 175 Sr. Scottsdale, AZ/Scottsdale JC
Eric Kossoris G 6-2 176 So. Waukesha, WI/South
Tyler Pivec G 5-9 145 Sr. Minneapolis, MN/MCTC


Falcon 2004 Statistics Page

WIAC Men's Basketball Page

Rick Bowen
Rick Bowen
Head Coach

 

 

 

Jeff Holt
Jeff Holt


Men's Basketball Homepage

Falcon Athletics

University of Wisconsin - River Falls
410 South Third Street River Falls, WI USA 54022-5001 (715)425-3911
Copyright © 1995-2009 University of Wisconsin-River Falls