New Faculty and Staff

University of Wisconsin - River Falls

August 22, 1997

47 New Faculty and Staff Announced at UW-River Falls

When the 1997-98 academic year begins Sept. 2, UW-River Falls will welcome 47 new faculty and staff.

New faculty and staff are listed below by college, department, name, degree and previous experience.

College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences:

  • Agricultural Engineering Technology department: Dean Olson, Assistant Professor; Ph.D. Iowa State University, M. S. and B.S. South Dakota State University; previous experience at Iowa State University and South Dakota State University.

  • Animal And Food Science: Ingrid Cook, Lecturer; M.A. University of Wisconsin-Madison, B.S. University of Wisconsin-River Falls; previous experience at Hoofbeat Ridge Camp, Hastings Lake YMCA Camps, Croix Valley Veterinary Service, Western Valley Quarter Horses Center, Aries Arabians, Phantom Ranch Bible Camp; Steven Kelm, (Starting 1/8/98), Assistant Professor; A.B.D. and M.S. Iowa State University, B.S. California Polytechnic State University; previous experience at Iowa State University and California Polytechnic Foundation Dairy and Sire Power, Incorporated; Carla Kuehn, Lecturer; A.B.D., M.S.and B.S.University of Mnnesota; previous experience at the University of Minnesota and the United States Senate; Gary Onan, Lecturer; Ph.D., M.S. and B.S. University of Wisconsin-Madison; previous experience on own farm specializing in livestock and dairy farming. Also managed feed mill and fertilizer plant in Waupaca.

  • Laboratory Farms: William Connolly, Laboratory Farm Director; B.S. Iowa State University; previous experience at Iowa State University and Little Hawk Chemical Company; Robert Huntrods, Assistant Director Laboratory Farm; B.S. University of Minnesota; previous experience at the University of Wisconsin-Madison and the University of Minnesota.

  • Plant And Earth Science: Kerry Keen, Assistant Professor; Ph.D. and M.S. University of Minnesota and B.S. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater; previous experience at Twin City Testing Corporation, L. Lehman and Associates, University of Minnesota, Bruce A. Liesch Associates, Inc., University of Illinois and Michigan State University.

  • College of Arts and Sciences:

  • Art: Erica Spitzer Rasmussen, Lecturer; B.F.A. and M.F.A. University of Minnesota; previous experience at Metropolitan State University, the University of Minnesota, The Katherine E. Nash Gallery, the Art Resources Gallery, the University of Minnesota Art Museum and The Studio of the University of Minnesota.

  • Biology: Michele Malotky, Lecturer; Ph.D. Northwestern University and B.A. St. Olaf College; previous experience at Northwestern University and Inver Hills Community College and Rush Medical School; Kim Mogen, Assistant Professor; Ph.D. and M.S. North Dakota State University, B.S. University of Minnesota; previous experience at the University of Wisconsin-River Falls, USDA/ARS and the University of Kentucky.

  • Business Administration Unit: Brian Huffman, Assistant Professor; Ph.D. University of Minnesota, M.S. Boston University, MBA University of Minnesota, B.S. Iowa State University; previous experience at Fairfield University, University of Minnesota, University of Maryland and University of WisconsinRiver Falls.

  • Chemistry: Adel Dimian, Lecturer; Ph.D. North Dakota State University, M.B.A. and B.S. University of Minnesota; previous experience at Medtronic Corporation and the 3M Corporation; Peter Glassbrenner Lecturer; M.S. University of Wyoming and B.S. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point; previous experience at the University of Wyoming, Hughes Institute and Donaldson Company; Joyce Hall, Lecturer; Ph.D. University of Minnesota and B.S, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; previous experience at the University of Minnesota and 3 M Corporation; Joanna Piotrowska, Lecturer; Ph.D. and M.S. University of Maria Curie Sklodowska, Poland; previous experience at Institute of Chemistry, University of Maria Curie Sklodowska, Poland, St. Cloud State University and the University of Minnesota.

  • English: Harold Coffey, Lecturer; Ed.D. and M.A. East Tennessee State University, B.A. University of Virginia; previous experience East Tennessee State University; Carl Gao, Assistant Professor; Ed.D. and Ed.M. Rutgers University, B.A. Dalian University of Foreign Languages; previous experience at Mt. San Jacinto College, UCI Extension, University of California at Irvine, Rutgers University and Dalian University of Foreign Languages, PR China; Mary Prindiville, Lecturer; M.A. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, B.S. and B.A. University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh; previous experience at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay and St. Norbert College; William Rozaitis, Lecturer; A.B.D. and M.A. University of Minnesota, B.A. Gustavus Adolphus College; previous experience at the University of Minnesota; Matthew Segaard, Lecturer; A.B.D. University of Minnesota, M.A. in English and B.A. Bowling Green State University and M.A. in History from Ohio University; previous experience at the University of Minnesota, Bowling Green State University and Terra Community College; Jill Zanhiser Lecturer; Ph.D. University of Iowa, M.A. University of Maryland and B.S. St. Cloud State College; previous experience with the University of Iowa, the University of Maryland, St. Cloud State University, St. Paul Public Schools, Caillech Press, Centenary College and New Jersey State Government; Richard Zlogar, Lecturer; M.A. Marquette University and B.A. Lewis University; previous experience at the University of Wisconsin-Stout, the University of Wisconsin-River Falls, Marquette University, Anoka-Ramsey Community College and North Hennepin Community College.

  • History: Li Li, Lecturer; A.B.D. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, M.A. University of South Carolina, B.A. Peking University; previous experience at University of South Carolina, Southern Illinois University and the University of North Carolina; Ayesha Shariff, Lecturer; A.B.D. and M.A. University of Wisconsin-Madison and B.A. North Central College; previous experience at Smith College and the University of Wisconsin-Madison; Arie Zmora, Lecturer; Ph.D. The University of Maryland at College Park, M.A. The Johns Hopkins University, M.A. and B.A. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem; previous experience at Macalester College, Hamline University, University of Maryland at College Park and Tel-Aviv University.

  • Journalism: Sandra Ellis, Assistant Professor; Ph.D. University of Tennessee, B.S. East Tennessee State University; previous experience at Pennsylvania State University, University of Tennessee, Southwestern Community College, Franklin Press, WPSC/WRFR-FM, WCYB-TV, WJHL-TV.

  • Mathematics And Computer Systems: Coni Gehler, Lecturer; M.S. University of Wisconsin-Madison, B.A. Drake University, previous experience at Cray Research, IBM Corporation and the University of Wisconsin-Madison; Laurel Langford, Assistant Professor; Ph.D. University of California at Riverside, M.S. and B.S. Brigham Young University; previous experience at the University of Utah, Brigham Young University and the University of California at Riverside.

  • Modern Languages: Cecilia Bustamante, Assistant Professor; Ph.D. and M.A. University of Iowa, B.A. Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso, Chile; previous experience at the University of Iowa, Luther College and Central College; Terrence Mannetter, Assistant Professor; Ph.D. and M.A. University of Wisconsin-Madison, B.A. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point; previous experience at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, University of Wisconsin-Madison and the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point; Miao Qiuming, Lecturer; B.A. University of Harbin, China; previous experience at Capital University of Business & Economics, Beijing, China.

  • Political Science: Wesley Chapin, Lecturer; Ph.D. University of Illinois, M.A. Marquette University, B.S. University of Wisconsin-River Falls; previous experience at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire and the University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign.

  • Sociology: Rich Wallace, Assistant Professor; A.B.D. and M.S.Virginia Tech and B.A. Millikin University; previous experience at Virginia Tech and Millikin University.

  • Speech Communication And Theater Arts: Douglas Dotts, Lecturer; M.A. and B.A. Colorado State University; previous experience at the University of Minnesota and Colorado State University.

  • College of Education and Graudate Studies:

  • Communicative Disorders: Patricia Peterson, Lecturer; M.S. and B.S. University of Wisconsin-River Falls; previous experience at the University of Wisconsin-River Falls, the Glenwood City School District, Vencor Corporation, Progressive Rehabilitative Options, Inc., and St. Paul Ramsey Medical Center.

  • Teacher Education: Ellie Carrel, Lecturer; Ms. Ed. and B.S. University of Wisconsin-River Falls; previous experience at the University of Wisconsin-Stout, the University of Wisconsin-River Falls, Prescott Public School District and the River Falls Public School District; Mary Janicke, Lecturer; M.A. College of St. Thomas and B.S. University of Minnesota; previous experience at White Bear Lake Elementary Schools, Forest Lake Elementary Schools, and Robbinsdale Elementary School; Gail Jordan, Lecturer; M. S.E. University of Wisconsin and B.S. University of Maine; previous experience at the University of Minnesota, White Bear Lake Schools, Windham Schools and Auburn Schools.

  • Administration appointments:

  • Academic Success Center: Carolyn Brady, Associate Student Services Coordinator; previous experience at the State Historical Society of Wisconsin Museum and Wisconsin Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education; Philip George, Assistant Director; Ph.D. Oregon State University, M.S. California State University-Fresno, B.S. Fresno State College; previous experience at Oregon State University and University of Wisconsin-River Falls.

  • Admissions: April Prestrud, Associate Administrative Specialist; previous experience at UW-River Falls.

  • Chalmer Davee Library: Susan Watson, Academic Archivist I; M.H.A.M.S. at University of Kansas, B.A. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater; previous experience at the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Kansas Department of Administration, the University of Kansas, Md-continent Railway Historical Society and Janesville Public Library.

  • Career And Counseling Center: Lisa Kramer, Advisor; B.S. and M. S.Ed. University of Wisconsin-River Falls; previous experience at Minnesota Business College and the University of Wisconsin-River Falls.

  • Office Of Development And Alumni Relations: Tatia Williamson, Associate Development Specialist; B.A. The University of Iowa; previous experience at the University of Iowa Foundation.

  • Leadership Center: Collette Landsberger, Residence Hall Manager-East Assistant Area Coordinator; M.S. Mankato State University and B.A. University of North Dakota; previous experience at Iowa State University and Mankato State University; Steve Winfrey, Residence Hall Manager-East Area Coordinator; M.S. and B.S. Creighton University; previous experience at Iowa State University, Grand View College and Creighton University.



  • UP to Public Affairs Home Page