College For Kids

University of Wisconsin - River Falls

July 18, 1997

UW-River Falls Holds College For Kids

Some of the brightest youngsters in western Wisconsin attendeded "College for Kids" on the UW-River Falls campus July 14-25.

Students had the opportunity to take classes in areas such as art, Spanish, bookmaking, sign language, aerospace, astronomy and fly fishing. Other programs offered included "Egyptian Art and Artifacts," "Stars on Stage," "Claris Works for Kids," and "Wild Wisconsin."

Participants of this year's College for Kids were: Amery: Sarah Anderson, Lee Behling, Michael Bump, Janelle Coe, Sam Eldred, Chelsea Holter, Christopher Magnine, Kyle McCarty, Michael McCarty, Jordan McGurran, Corey Measner, Jack Sondreal.

Arkansaw: Mallory Auth.

Balsam Lake: Erin Ellingson, Olivia Florer.

Baldwin: Matthew Farah, Graham Gausman, Laura Hanson, Kelly Hawley, Colin Hutchins, Nan Onkka, Sid Rasmussen, Charles Smith, P.J. Picotte, Daniel Warner, Rachel Zacharias.

Beldenville: Conrad Knutson, Danielle Taplin, Kristin Weidner.

Centuria: Jordain Chinander, Peter Duerkop.

Deer Park: Sam Johnson.

Dresser: Megan Nelson, Heather Rushfeldt, Sarah Rushfeldt.

Elmwood: Brandi Thompson, Angela Garfield, Kali Hannack, Amy O'Connor, Brittany Thompson.

Ellsworth: Michelle Clifton.

Hager City: Bryan Anderson, Danielle Loenichen, Dana Lind, Colter Marcks, Aaron Whipple.

Hammond: Cristina Holzer.

Houlton: Theo Bhagyam, Cassandra Carlson.

Hudson: Richard Anesi, Alexandra Arredondo, Jenna Cameron, Shane Cameron, Trevor Dunn, Caleb Eberhardt, Debbie Ernie, Megan Funk, Kristy Green, Barbara Gustafson, Rachel Haakana, Ben Hilding, Alyssa Konkol, Perris Kusilek, Andrew Lamberson, Ashley Lanphear, Christopher Larson, John Lischewski, Carl Magnusson, Andrea Martin, Chris Plummer, Patrick Powers, Kelly Redding, Jeremy Rodewald, Jeanie Schoenhals, Ryan Vanasse, Charlie Worrell, Ryan Worrell, David Colmer.

New Richmond: Tyler Brennen, Jamie Croes, Karron Emholtz, Emily Frank, Amanda Garness, George Gfall, Megan Glenn, Tyler Hawkins, Rachel Kerr, Marshall McCarty, Maggie Meath, Noah Mergendahl, Cassie Peterson, Jesse Peterson, Lara Railsback, Alexandra Renstrom, Lee Stovall, Mariah Wilberg.

Pepin: Zachary Danke.

Prescott: Daniel Albright, Kelsy Anger, Josiah Benedict, Erin Davis, Jeff Feltes, Justin Hamann, Jenna Johnson, Tiffany Kelley, Ashley Rosenow, Zachary Rosenow.

Plum City: Laura Glaus

River Falls: Jackie Bean, Jennifer Behnke, David Berndt, Joseph Chatt, Kalie Freeborn, Laura Haskins, Sarah Haskins, Glenn Hodgson, Keith Karis, Amy Kolpin, Suzanne Kolpin, Michael Kujak, Kylle Leichtle, Guy Lewinski, Kate MacBride, Laura Muellner, Caleb Pease, Marty Purintun, Emily Richter, Brendan Rogers, Rachel Scheide, Jennifer Smith, Whitney Toftness, Karl Voelker, Tom Rusterholz.

Roberts: Jacob Butler, Derek Raebel, Adam Reyzer.

Spring Valley: Jacob Gilles, Kara Gunderson, Trenton Hannack, Charlotte Kassera, Patrick Kirby, Nadine Wynveen.

St. Croix Falls: Holly Boettcher, Jennae Gyllen, Marnie Kurkoski, Elise Pfaltzgraff.

Star Prairie: Hannah Demulling.

Wilson: Kelsey Ducklow.

Woodville: Holly Monteith.



UP to Public Affairs Home Page