Freshman Scholarships

University of Wisconsin - River Falls

June 27, 1997

UW-RF College Awards Freshman Sholarships

A number of freshman entering the College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences at UW-River Falls have received substantial awards and scholarships.

Here is a list of the recipients, their parents' names, majors, and the type and amount of the scholarship they received: Amery: Abbey Butler, Dale and Karol Butler, Pre -Vet/Animal & Food Science, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Baldwin: Veronica Gausman, Stan and Susan Gausman, Pre-Vet/Animal & Food Science, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Boyceville: Jennifer Clark, Paul and Wendy Clark, Pre-Vet/Animal Science, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Cashton: Sara Appleman, Peter and Corrine Appleman, Pre-Vet/Animal & Food Science, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Coleman: Emily Glime, Daniel and Janet Glime, Agricultural Business, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Eastman: Greg Manning, Vincent and Mary Manning, Agricultural Business, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Fox Lake: Jonathan Gibbs, David and Catherine Gibbs, Agronomy, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Hilbert: Ben Fochs, Kenneth and Sharon Fochs, Agronomy, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Hixton: Gina Helstad, Michael and Gloria Helstad, Animal Science-Meat Animal, Wisconsin Livestock and Meat Scholarship, $800.

Independence: Kris Schank, Willard and Celeste Schank, Agricultural Engineering Technology, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Jim Falls: Joseph Baldeshwiler, Dennis and Ellen Baldeshwiler, Broad Area Agriculture, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Merrill: Robin Gryskiewicz, David and Mary Gryskiewicz, Pre-Vet/Animal or Food Science, $850.

Newton: Nicholas Mueller, Marvin and Ann Mueller, Agricultural Business, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Rice Lake: Arlaina Gonske, Kenneth and Alex Gonske, Agricultural Education, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

South Wayne: Shawn Eckerman, David and Judy Eckerman, Animal Science-Meat Animal, Wisconsin Livestock and Meat Scholarship, $800.

Spencer: Jason Bernick, Clay and Terry Bernick, Animal Science - Dairy, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Tigerton: Jodi Tischauser, Richard and Alice Tischauser, Pre-Vet/Animal or Food Science, $850.

Watertown: Jeannie Winkleman, John and Dee Winkleman, Agricultural Education, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.

Wausau: Roberta Prahl, Robert and Mary Jo Prahl, Animal Science-Meat Animal, Wisconsin Livestock and Meat Scholarship, $800.

Weyerhaeuser: Jennifer Bonczyk, John and Debra Boncyzk, Pre - Vet/Animal Science, Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship, $850.



UP to Public Affairs Home Page