Teen U

University of Wisconsin - River Falls

June 25, 1996

Local Students at 'Teen U'

Ninety-two middle school students from west-central Wisconsin experienced collegiate life recently by attending "Teen University" at UW-River Falls.

According to coordinator Karen Leichtle, the program is for sixth, seventh and eighth grade students in the top five-percent of their class. From June 10-21 they attended classes that focused on active involvement, creative thinking, critical thinking skills, problem solving and career opportunities.

Courses offered included learning conversational Spanish, scuba diving, exploring the internet, writing fiction, Stars on Stage (drama), board games from around the world, creating beaded jewelry, information technology, Wilder Wisconsin, Visual Noise (sculpture), and making Ojibwa moccasins.

Local students who attended were:

Baldwin: Bridget Hanson, Kari Hoffman, Emily O'Keefe, Alex Onkka
Bay City: Michelle Albarado, Corey Enberg, Nathan Lubich
Beldenville: Andrew Kathan, Daniel Kopchinksi
Clear Lake: Jason Heyerdahl
Ellsworth: Shaundra Hayes, Maria Maier, Wesley Sherry, Andrea Webster, Sarah Wright
Glenwood City: Greg Wilson
Hager City: Alex Hamblin, Lucas Johnson
Hammond: Matthew Dahlstrom, John Schultz
Houlton: Ryan Amundson
Hudson: Jon Barlow, Colette Brunelle, Kathleen Cari, Kyle Dolan, Jennifer Ernie, Tiffany Fier, Maggie Fredrickson, John Frisvold, Madeline Gagnon, Katie Gherty, Jenna Hansen, Allison Jacobs, Jill Jessop, Andrea Kondrasuk, Katie Kromer, Allison Kuney, Heather Larson, Shera Lund, Michael Obermueller, Mark Osbeck, Lindsey Pearson, Stacey Peterson, Amy Shurb, Charlene Simpson, Renata Sinn, David Stoy, Nicholas Zachar
Menomonie: Jenna Cushing-Leubner, Jacob Feigal, Bennett Jordan, Mitchell Skinner
New Richmond: Kelly Ann Geraghty, Jessica Stovall, Adam Unumb Pepin: Katelin Haglund
Plum City: Laura Weiss
Prescott: Jordan Hamann, Angie Hauth, Cassandra Langer
River Falls: Adam Anderson, Brent Anderson, Erich Buss, Paul Cooper, Shannon Copp, Elsa Goodier, Kate Hammarback, Paul Hunter, Amanda Linder, Charlie Manteufel,David Munkittrick, Erin Popelka, Andrew Rusterholz, Mackenzie Vlack, Alison Wing, Travis Wolf
Roberts: Michael Couch, Julie Ickler, Ashley Nilssen, Marina Pollock
Somerset: Stephen Nemer
Spring Valley: Ivy Anderson, Heather Hardy, Fallon Kongshaug, Laurissa Peterson
St. Croix Falls: Andy Lundin, Mindy Swiontek,Wade White
Woodville: Gussie Gartmann, Ashley Knegendorf, Jason Vargas
Wilson: Jacob Wang


UP to Public Affairs Home Page