Student Teachers Admitted

University of Wisconsin - River Falls

April 18, 1997

69 Accepted into Student Teaching Program

The University of Wisconsin-River Falls College of Education & Graduate Studies has formally admitted 69 bachelor's or master's candidates into its nationally recognized teacher education program.

To be accepted as an education major, candidates must have:

  • A minimum overall grade point average of 2.5 on a 4.0 scale.
  • A high level of proficiency in basic reading, writing, and mathematics skills.
  • Endorsement of the Dean of Students and recommendation by two faculty members.
  • Successfully completed an interview with the College's Admission to Teacher Education Committee.
  • As education majors, students complete a comprehensive program of study in general education as well as extensive academic study in one or more subject areas. Education students will also complete a rigorous series of field-based professional education courses and experiences.

    Designated by the National Education Association as one of the top 10 innovative programs in the nation in 1994, teacher education programs at UW-RF are accredited by prominent national and state organizations including the National Council for the Accreditation of Teacher Education, the North Central Association, the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, and specialized national professional organizations.

    Students admitted to the College of Education & Graduate Studies are listed below by hometown, name, major, and minor.

    Albert Lea, Minn.: Darren Peterson, broad area science/biology, coaching.

    Alexandria, Minn.: Joy Eveslage, elementary education, early childhood.

    Beldenville: Kristen Schade, elementary education, math.

    Belle Plaine, Minn.: Molly Meyer, masters in elementary education.

    Brooklyn Park, Minn.: Karen Shallman, elementary education, science.

    Bucksport, ME: Sarah Asbeck, elementary education, health/coaching.

    Cannon Falls, Minn.: Gordon Denn, broad area social studies.

    Champlin, Minn.: Tiffany Rude, communicative disorders, early childhood.

    Clear Lake: Heather Olson, elementary education, broad area science.

    Coon Rapids, Minn.: Wendi Hovet, physical education, health/coaching.

    Cottage Grove, Minn.: Elizabeth McCusker, elementary education, science; Lacy Weist, communicative disorders, sociology.

    Crookston, Minn.: Carmen Kreibich, math, coaching.

    Cumberland: Elizabeth Turba, music/choral.

    Dodge Center, Minn.: Lynn Bryngelson, elementary education, early childhood/Spanish; Rebecca Schultz, elementary education, early childhood.

    Eau Claire: John Deenen, broad area social studies, history.

    Ellsworth: Benjamin Jahnke, physical education, health/coaching; Sarah Gillert, broad area art.

    Farmington, Minn.: Christa Adelmann, elementary education, early childhood.

    Forest Lake, Minn.: Sarah Lynn Fast, elementary education, science.

    Gilman: Ryan Bishop, physical education, health/coaching.

    Glenwood City: Timothy Klatt, physical education, health/coaching.

    Hampton, Minn.: Stefanie Rae Thurmes, elementary education, early childhood.

    Hastings, Minn.: Jennifer Foss, elementary education, Spanish/early childhood; Kristen Aamot, elementary education, psychology; Sharee Majeski, communicative disorders, coaching.

    Hudson: Brian Nadeau, biology, coaching.

    Inver Grove Heights, Minn.: Michael Gingerich, math/computer science, coaching; Michael O'Keefe, elementary education, early childhood/psychology; Michelle Cronin, elementary education, early childhood.

    Jordon, Minn.: Joel Donna, biology, physics.

    Knapp: Kalli Zielieke, biology, chemistry.

    Lakeville, Minn.: James Phillies, broad area social studies; Michelle Hernes, masters in elementary education.

    Maiden Rock: Hilleren Norman, masters in science.

    Menomonie: Jennifer Behrend, English, Speech.

    North St. Paul, Minn.: Brent Haupt, elementary education, math & German; Jason Lund, art.

    New Auburn: Jodie Madison, chemistry, math.

    New Prague, Minn.: Joleen Sticha, elementary education, Spanish.

    New Richmond: Andre Johnson, elementary education, science; James Carver, physical education, health/coaching; Melissa Walz, elementary education, health/coaching.

    Oakdale, Minn.: Danny Nelson, broad area social studies.

    Osceola: Karl Ludvigson, broad area social studies.

    Prescott: Bradley Matzek, masters in elementary education.

    Rice Lake: Konna Larson, music/choral, saxophone; Todd Herricks, physical education, health/coaching; Tricia Lynn Pieper, art coaching.

    River Falls: Delores Sorenson, elementary education, early childhood; Michael Thomley, elementary education, health; Thomas Daugherty, masters in biology/broad area science.

    Robbinsdale, Minn.: Jennifer Juenke, masters in elementary education.

    Roseville, Minn.: Holly Wheaton, masters in elementary education.

    Shoreview, Minn.: Cheryl Virden, masters in elementary education.

    Spring Valley: Tonya Beyer, elementary education, math.

    St. Paul Park, Minn.: Michele Stemwedel, communicative disorders, psychology.

    St. Paul, Minn.: Alyssa Hanson, masters in elementary education; Carrie Briggs, elementary education, early childhood.

    Stanley: Barbara Roberge, elementary education, language arts.

    Stillwater, Minn.: Martha Harvieux, art, coaching; Susan Anderson, English, Speech.

    Vadnais Heights, Minn.: Tamara Althoff, communication disorders, psychology.

    Waukesha: Amy Dettmeers, elementary education, broad area social studies.

    West Concord, Minn.: Vera Long, elementary education, early childhood.

    White Bear Lake, Minn.: Danielle Gilbertson, elementary education, early childhood.

    Woodbury, Minn.: Linda Pieper, elementary education, language arts/reading.



    UP to Public Affairs Home Page