Master's Candidates Listed

University of Wisconsin - River Falls

Feb. 2, 1996

29 Completed Master's Degrees

Master's degrees were awarded to 29 graduate students following fall semester at UW-River Falls. Students, their degree, and thesis title (if any) are listed below:

Amery: Lindell J. Olson, master of science in education degree in elementary education; Wayne D. Busse, master of education degree in professional development, thesis title: "Cooperative Learning."

Burnsville, Minn.: R. Shane Laffen, master of science in education degree in supervision and instructional leadership, thesis title "How Community Education Can Meet the Needs of Youth-at-Risk."

Cleveland, Ohio: Lester J. Bentley, master of science in education degree in school psychology.

Cottage Grove, Minn.: David W. Strick, master of arts in teaching degree in science/mathematics; Denise E. Smith, master of science in education degree in counseling; Kathleen M. Colbert, master of science in education degree in counseling, thesis title: "Interventions for Middle School Students Dealing with Divorce."

Elk Mound: Marie Frances Lee, master of science in education degree in supervision and instructional leadership, thesis title "4-H Action Centers in Wisconsin: A Handbook for Agents and Leaders."

Elmwood: Michael S. Ellis, master of arts in history degree, thesis title: "The Significance of the University of Wisconsin System Merger."

Hudson: Carole Ann (Giese) Pressley, master of education degree in professional development, thesis title "Implementing a Process Approach to Information Skills - A Study of the Information Search Process at Washington Technology Magnet"; Thomas J. Sybrant, master of science in education degree in elementary education.

Maplewood, Minn.: Jon Gjerde, master of science in education degree in elementary education.

Minneapolis, Minn.: Janice Fondell, master of science in education degree in counseling.

Oakdale, Minn.: Teresa M. Lewis, master of science in education degree in counseling.

Osceola: Sandra J. Johnson, master of science in education degree in elementary education.

Osseo, Minn.: Julie A. Boser, master of science in education degree in counseling.

Plymouth, Minn.: Thomas R. Condon, master of science in education degree in elementary education.

Rapid City, S.D.: Laurie A. McKenna, master of science in teaching degree in communicative disorders.

River Falls: Andrea J. Brantner, master of science in teaching degree in communicative disorders; Debra L. Freeman, master of science in education degree in counseling; Katie G. Grier, master of education degree in professional development, thesis title "Affective Needs of Gifted/Talented Children."

Rosemount, Minn.: Shannon E. Gilmore, master of science in education degree in elementary education.

St. Paul Park, Minn.: Chung On Ng, master of arts in teaching degree in science/mathematics.

St. Paul, Minn.: Carrie J. Asmus, master of science in education degree in counseling; Harryet A. Freeman, master of education degree in professional development, thesis title "A Curriculum Design: Development of Implementation of an Exploratory Program at St. Pascal Baylon Middle School, St. Paul, MN."

Stacy, Minn.: Susan M. Mondry, master of science in education degree in elementary education.

Stillwater, Minn.: Nancy A. Anderson, master of science in education degree in elementary education.

Stratford: Stephan J. Schneider, master of science in teaching degree in science/mathematics, thesis title "A Laboratory Unit Designed to Demonstrate for High School Students the Conversion of Solar Energy Into Heat."

Taipei, Taiwan: Jiin-Wen Tsao, master of science in education degree in counseling.



UP to Public Affairs Home Page