Student Teachers

University of Wisconsin - River Falls

Feb. 28, 1997

120 Education Majors Student Teaching

More than 120 UW-River Falls education students are practicing their teaching skills this spring in 36 cooperating Wisconsin and Minnesota school districts as student teachers and interns.

Experienced teachers from the cooperating schools supervise the student teachers and interns. Students are also visited and supervised by UW-RF faculty.

Student teachers receive University credit for their work, which continues for one academic semester. Interns receive both credit and salary, are on contract with cooperating schools and assume greater responsibility than student teachers.

Participating students are listed by hometown below:

Altoona -- Angela Krause, student teaching biology/chemistry at Menomonie junior and senior high schools.

Amery -- Gwyn M. Otto, student teaching preschool at Clayton Elementary School from April 1 to May 30.

Apple Valley, Minn. -- Paul Peltier, interning physical education at Prescott elementary and senior high schools.

Arbor Vitae -- Rebecca Nash, student teaching communicative disorders at Christa McAuliffe Elementary School in Hastings, Minn. from Jan. 27 to April 4.

Augusta -- Timothy Panasuk, student teaching social studies at Viking Middle School in the Baldwin-Woodville school district from Jan. 15 to March 21 and at the Senior High School from March 24 to May 30.

Balsam Lake -- J. Gibson Ostheimer, student teaching science at Clayton junior and senior high schools from Jan. 20 to May 30.

Barron -- Jennifer L. Miller, interning reading/language arts at Chetek Middle School.

Caledonia, Minn. -- Angela VanDenBoom, student teaching grade 4 at Willow River Elementary School.

Cambridge, Minn. -- Amy Sholund, student teaching English at Prescott middle and senior high schools.

Cannon Falls, Minn. -- David Paxson, student teaching grade 4 at Farmington Elementary School.

Circle Pines, Minn. -- Gregory Beauchaine, student teaching grade 4 at Hugo Elementary School in White Bear Lake, Minn.

Clear Lake -- Clifton A. Johnson, interning grade 4 at East Elementary School in New Richmond.

Cottage Grove, Minn. -- Carina Vasterling, student teaching grade 6 at Battle Creek Elementary School in St. Paul, Minn.; Janet Mortensen, student teaching English/Spanish at Hastings Middle and Senior high schools; Paul Skeie, student teaching grade 2 at Pine Hill Elementary and grade 5 at Grey Cloud Elementary School; Sara Haupert, student teaching MAJ 4-6 at Bayport (Minn.) Elementary School.

Cushing -- Sally Mitchell, student teaching English at Luck middle and senior high schools.

Dresser -- Sally Lundholm, student teaching English at Chisago Lakes Middle School from Jan. 20 to March 21 and at Osceola Senior High School from March 24 to May 29.

Eagan, Minn. -- Ryan McCarthy, student teaching music at Dakota Hills Middle School in Rosemount, Minn., from Jan. 21 to March 21 and at Hudson Senior High School from April 1 to June 4.

Elkton, Minn. -- Mindy Nold, student teaching communicative disorders at Greenwood Elementary School in River Falls.

Ellsworth -- Judith Lundvall, student teaching grade 5 at Spring Valley Elementary School from Jan. 20 to March 21; Taryl Graetz, student teaching social studies at Prescott middle and senior high schools.

Fall River -- Penny Wylesky, student teaching grade 5 at Skyview Elementary School in Oakdale, Minn.

Farmington, Minn. -- Brenda Christensen, student teaching grade 2 at Tilden Elementary School in Hastings, Minn.; Charlene Swanson, student teaching grade 5 at North Hudson Elementary School from Jan. 6 to March 7, then overseas; Deborah Otterblad, student teaching grade 4 at Crystal Lake Elementary School in Lakeville, Minn.

Frederic -- Toby Carley, student teaching grade 6 at Luck Elementary School.

Gilman -- Angela Goebel, student teaching grade 2 at Somerset Elementary School.

Glenwood City -- Jeanne Mortel, student teaching grade 3 at River Heights Elementary School in Menomonie.

Grantsburg -- Brenda L. Anderson, student teaching grade 2 at Rocky Branch Elementary School in River Falls.

Green Bay -- Liane Bieda, student teaching social studies at Prescott Middle School from Jan. 20 to March 21.

Hager City -- Catherine Pupungatoa, student teaching science/biology at Stillwater (Minn.) junior high and senior high schools.

Hammond -- Kathy J. Johnson, student teaching physical education/health at Hudson Senior High from Feb. 3 to April 11.

Hinckley, Minn. -- Betsy L. Nelson ,student teaching grade 3 at Malone Elementary School in Prescott.

Hudson -- Amy Deal, student teaching MAG 1-6 at Lily Laike Elementary School in Stillwater, Minn.; Corey Ratzloff, student teaching physical education/health at Willow River Elementary and Senior High schools in Hudson; Cynthia Theodore, student teaching grade 3 at Bayport Elementary School; Forrest Pearson, student teaching physics/math at Osceola junior high and senior high school; Lisa L. Olson, student teaching communicative disorders at Pine Hill Elementary School in South Washington County, Minn.; Rebecca Smith, student teaching English/french at Stillwater junior and senior high schools; Stephanie Clement, student teaching grade 2 at Spring Valley Elementary School from Jan. 20 to March 21; Tara Livermore, student teaching communicative disorders at ECSE Family Center in Stillwater, Minn. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. -- Roger Moeller, student teaching grade 4 at Bellaire Elementary School in White Bear Lake, Minn.; Tara Grimsrud, student teaching kindergarten at Malone Elementary School in Prescott from Jan. 13 to March 14 and preschool at Trinity Tots Preschool in Hudson from March 17 to May 23; Tina Arend, student teaching science at Rosemount (Minn. ) Middle School from Jan. 27 to March 21.

Kasson, Minn. -- Melissa J. Anderson, student teaching communicative disorders at Rocky Branch Elementary School in River Falls.

Kenyon, Minn. -- Cheryl Gaasedelen, student teaching grade 2 at Kennedy Elementary School in Hastings, Minn.

La Crescent, Minn. -- Rebecca Fowler, student teaching science at Baldwin-Woodville Senior High School from Jan. 27 to March 21.

LaCrosse -- Margaret "Maggie" Flower, student teaching grade 4-6 at Bayport (Minn.) Elementary School from Jan. 31 to April 18.

Maple -- Tracy Coda, student teaching math at Meyer Middle School in River Falls from Jan. 20 to March 21 and at Prescott Senior High School from March 24 to May 29.

Maple Grove, Minn. -- Jennifer Sacquitne, student teaching communicative disorders at N. Hudson Elementary School.

Maplewood, Minn. -- John Keller, student teaching mathematics at Sunrise Park Middle School from Jan. 21 to March 28 and at White Bear Lake North Campus from March 30 to June 6.

Marine St. Croix, Minn. -- Patricia Lossing, student teaching grade 5-6 at Forest Hill Elementary School.

Menasha -- Carey Sturm, student teaching science at Oltman Junior High School in South Washington County, Minn. from Jan. 20 to March 24 and at Woodbury (Minn.) Senior High School from March 30 to June 6.

Menomonie -- Kimberly Martinka, student teaching communicative disorders, at River Heights Elementary School in Menomonie from Jan. 15 to March 27; Judith Karis, student teaching grade 5 at Oaklawn Elementary School in Menomonie.

Milwaukee -- Velicia Buchanan, student teaching preschool at Ames Preschool in River Falls from Jan. 13 to March 6 and kindergarten at Westside Elementary in River Falls from March 10 to April 18.

Minneapolis, Minn. -- Adam Kowles, student teaching math at Woodbury (Minn.) Senior High School and Cottage Grove (Minn.) Junior High School; Beth Phillips, student teaching grade 4 at Bancroft Elementary School in Minneapolis; Ruth Thorsgaard, student teaching social studies at Folwell Middle School from Jan. 22 to March 21 and at Washburn Senior High School from March 31 to June 6; Susan McNamara, student teaching grade 4 at Andersen School in Minneapolis, Minn.

Mondovi -- Rom Bethke, student teaching health at Mondovi Middle School.

New London -- Mary Tank, student teaching science at New Richmond Senior High School.

New Richmond -- Margaret Weiss, student teaching grade 3 at West Elementary School in New Richmond; Sarah, Krarup, student teaching music at Willow River Elementary School in Hudson from Jan. 20 to March 27 and at Hudson Middle School from April 1 to June 4.

Oakdale, Minn. -- Lisa Staves, student teaching grade 1 at Oakdale Elementary School; Renae Jorgenson, student teaching French/Spanish at Highland Park Junior High School in St. Paul, Minn. from Jan. 27 to April 4.

Okauchee -- Daniel Murray, student teaching grade 1 at North Hudson Elementary School.

Pine Island, Minn. -- Stacey Andrist, student teaching grade 2 and 3 at Burnside Elementary School in Red Wing, Minn.

Plum City -- Erick Hofacker, student teaching math/physics at Stillwater (Minn.) Senior High School.

Port Edwards -- Caroline Kallstrom, student teaching grade 5 at Westside Elementary School in River Falls from Jan. 20 to March 21 then overseas.

Prescott -- Jayne L. Meyer, student teaching art at Hastings elementary and senior high schools; Jennifer Stanke, student teaching English/history at Stillwater (Minn.) junior and senior high schools.

Red Wing, Minn. -- Karolyn Boser, student teaching math at Twin Bluff Middle School in Red Wing, Minn., from Jan. 27 to March 28.

Richfield, Minn. -- Stephanie Arnold, student teaching math at Meyer Middle School in River Falls from Jan. 20 to March 21 and at Hudson Senior High School from April 1 to June 4.

River Falls -- Angela Haugen, student teaching science at Red Wing (Minn.) Senior High School; Brent Schleusner, interning English/social studies at Osceola middle and senior high schools; Cassie J. Allen, student teaching music at Westside Elementary and River Falls Senior High Schools; Catherine Zillmann, student teaching math at St. Croix Central Middle School from Jan. 20 to March 21; Cathleen Norton, student teaching grade 3 at Westside Elementary School; Craig Lubich, student teaching grade 2 at Skyview Elementary School in Oakdale, Minn.; Cynthia Tiedke, student teaching grade 4 at Rocky Branch Elementary School; Edward Damiani, student teaching physics at River Falls Senior High School; Elizabeth Kerber, student teaching grade 1 at Rocky Branch Elementary School; Eric Latocki, student teaching grade 2 at Westside Elementary School; Farahnaz (Khosravani) Tabesh, student teaching kindergarten at Westside Elementary School from Jan. 21 to March 7 and preschool at Ames Preschool in River Falls from March 10 to May 15; Jill Berkas, student teaching physical education/health at Tartan Senior High School in Oakdale, Minn., and at Skyview Elementary School in Oakdale, Minn.; Kathryn Ruelle, student teaching science at Cottage Grove Junior High School from Jan. 27 to March 28; Keith Kennedy, student teaching grade 5 at Spring Valley Elementary School; Lori Rusch, student teaching English/journalism at Hastings (Minn.) Senior High School; Ruth Giefer, student teaching science at St. Bridget Middle School from Jan. 20 to March 21; Stacy Stuttgen, student teaching communicative disorders at Armstrong Elementary and Lake Junior High schools in South Washington County, Minn.; Tara Guimont, student teaching preschool at St. Croix Preschool from Jan. 6 to March 7 and kindergarten at Malone Elementary School in Prescott from March 24 to May 23; Theresa Winter, student teaching German/English at Hastings (Minn.) middle and senior high schools.

Roberts -- Jessica Samuel, student teaching reading/language arts at New Richmond Middle School from Jan. 20 to March 21.

Rochester, Minn. -- Amy Stenson, student teaching English at Meyer Middle School in River Falls and at River Falls Senior High School.

Roseville, Minn. -- Julia Kirlin, student teaching grade 3 at O.H. Anderson Elementary School in Mahtomedi, Minn.

Somerset -- Kelly M. Bakken, student teaching English at Harding Senior High School in ST. Paul, Minn. from Jan. 21 to March 21, then overseas; Melanie Germain, interning grade 4 at Osceola Intermediate School; Vicki Bent, student teaching communicative disorders at Willow River Elementary School in Hudson from Jan. 21 to March 21.

Spring Valley -- Elizabeth A. Erickson, student teaching grade 2 at Sunnyside Elementary School in Ellsworth.

St. Croix Falls -- Shawn Gudmunsen, student teaching music at New Richmond elementary and senior high schools.

St. Paul, Minn. -- (Annette) Denise Hepoila, student teaching grade 3 at Mississippi Creative Arts in St. Paul, Minn.; Adam Cavanaugh, interning social studies at New Richmond middle school and senior High; Ben Hinrichs, student teaching social studies at Hastings, (Minn.) Senior High School from Jan. 27 to Feb. 28; Denise Rainer, student teaching communicative disorders at Broadway School in Minneapolis, Minn. from Jan. 22 to March 21; Eric Larson, student teaching physical science at Sibley Senior High School in West St. Paul, Minn.; Jacqueline Pasiuk, student teaching grade 3 at Battle Creek Elementary School in St. Paul, Minn.; Mark Hurley, student teaching social studies at Park Senior High School in South Washington County, Minn., from Jan. 20 to March 21 and at Maplewood (Minn.) Middle School from March 24 to June 5; Rebecca Skally, student teaching grade 5 at Groveland Park School in St. Paul, Minn..

Star Prairie-- Kimberly Powers, student teaching English/speech at Oak-Land Junior High School and Stillwater (Minn.) Senior High School.

Stillwater, Minn. -- Athena Johnson, student teaching math at Hudson Middle School; Jennifer Miggler, student teaching grade 3 at Laker Elmo Elementary School; Matthew Huss, student teaching social studies at Sunrise Middle School and White Bear Lake South Campus; Robert Quast, student teaching music at Greenfield Elementary and Senior High schools in the Baldwin-Woodville school district.

Underwood, Minn. -- Karri Opp, student teaching communicative disorders at Lily Lake Elementary School in Stillwater, Minn., from Jan. 13 to March 14.

Walnut Grove, Minn. -- Natalie Ross, student teaching physical education at Walnut Grove elementary and secondary schools.

West Concord, Minn. -- Angela Derby, student teaching English at River Falls Senior High School.

White Bear Lake, Minn. -- Michael Dougherty, student teaching grade 2 at Lily Lake Elementary School in Stillwater, Minn.

Woodbury, Minn. -- Anne Martens, student teaching communicative disorders at Lyndale Elementary School in Minneapolis, Minn.; Catherine Powell, student teaching grade 5 at East Consolidated Elementary School in St. Paul, Minn.; Susan Linn, student teaching art at New Richmond Senior High School from Jan. 14 to March 25 and at Sunrise Middle School in White Bear Lake from April 7 to June 6.

Wyoming, Minn. -- Joni Warzala, student teaching preschool at Sunny Hill Preschool in Stillwater, Minn. from Jan. 6 to April 25.



UP to Public Affairs Home Page