High School Speech

University of Wisconsin-River Falls



Feb. 27, 1998

UW-RF Announces High School Speech Contest Results

Approximately 250 students from 14 local high schools participated in the annual invitational speech tournament held at UW-River Falls on Feb. 14.

High schools participating in the contest were: Alma, Hudson, St. Croix Central, Prescott, Northwood, Ellsworth, Elk Mound, New Richmond, St. Croix Falls, Baldwin-Woodville, Pepin, Stanley-Boyd, Turtle Lake and Eau Claire North.

"Although awards and competition are contained within this contest, it provides students with excellent tournament experience and gives the University an opportunity to provide forensic service to high schools in the immediate geological area of the state," says James Pratt, of the speech communication and theatre arts department.

Here are the winners of each category, listed by hometown:

St. Croix Falls: Amy Carrier, first in oratory, and the four-minute presentation; Kerri Poppler, first in poetry; Andy Meister, first in radio speaking; Rachel Scharfenberg, first in storytelling; Shelly Hill, second in demonstration and third in prose; Nate Park, second in moments in history; Amy Andrews, third in the extemporaneous division. St. Croix Falls also won the group interpretation division with "Helpful College Advice," first; and "The Differences," and "Television" tied for second and third.

Eau Claire North: Shelley Berg, first in moments in history and special occasion; John Peterson, second in extemporaneous; Barb Novak, second in oratory; Teri Sanders, second in prose; Steve Sparks, second in radio speaking; JoAnna Hise, second in solo acting and special occasion; "Angels in America," and "Watermelon Boats," second and third in playacting; Jen Marx, tied third in radio speaking; Beth Kinderman, tied third in farrago.

New Richmond: Sara Stewart, second in farrago; Rhonda Willers, third in oratory; Tolea Kamm, third in poetry; Nick Gillen, second in public address; Sara Halle, third in special occasion; Emily Olson, second in storytelling.

Prescott: Jacyln Bolin, first in public address and third in moments in history; Maria Maier, third in storytelling; Anne Christensen, tied third in radio speaking; Tonya Brabec, tied third in farrago.

Ellsworth: Jeff Wright, first in demonstration; Tisha Siepelmeyer, third in public address; Scott Kathan, third in solo acting.

Pepin: Justin Scharr, first in solo acting, Andy Piotrowski, third in demonstration.

Hudson: Lucas Myers, first in extemporaneous; Saumil Gandhi, first in farrago.

Elk Mound: Liz Grohn, second in four minute; Bonnie Burmeister, third in four minute.

Turtle Lake: Andrea Kasper, second in poetry.

Baldwin-Woodville: Dana Moe, first in prose.



UP to Public Affairs Home Page


Last Modified: Saturday, 14-Mar-2009 19:10:57 Central Daylight Time



Info Search UWRF UWRF UW-River Falls logo
UWRF | Info | Search