University of Wisconsin-River Falls

News Source

Last updated: Saturday, 14-Mar-2009 19:10:56 Central Daylight Time

February 11, 2000


UW-River Falls Announces Fall Degree Recipients

Bachelor's degrees were awarded to 309 students during fall commencement at UW-River Falls Dec. 18, 1999. The commencement address was given by Animal and Food Science chair Perry Clark, the University's Distinguished Teacher.

Conferring degrees was Provost and Vice Chancellor Robert Milam, Graduate School and College of Education Dean Karen Viechnicki, College of Agriculture, Food & Environmental Sciences Dean William Anderson, College of Arts & Sciences Dean Gorden Hedahl, and Business Administration chair Jacque Foust for the School of Business & Economics.

The following includes the student's hometown, name, address, degree and major. Those receiving honors are marked as follows:

*senior honors: a grade point average of at least 3.5 for the final 60 semester credits.

**cum laude: a minimum cumulative 3.7 grade point average for entire college career.

***magna cum laude: a minimum cumulative 3.8 grade point average for entire college career.

****summa cum laude: a minimum cumulative 3.9 grade point average for entire college career.

Beldenville, WI 54003:

Heiman, Carla Anne C, W6966 Cty Rd. N, , Agronomy

Ellsworth, WI 54011:

Dodge, Nathan W, W8436 - 480th Avenue, , Brd Area Bus Admin (Mngt)
Fahrendorff, Jeffrey D, 558 North Maple Street, BS-Elementary Education, Elementary Educ (1-6)
Magnan, Anne M, W 9276 - 640th Avenue, BS-Secondary Education, Brd Fld Soc Stud Hist Ed**
Pechacek, Drew T, W 6516 - 431st Avenue, , Broad Area Agriculture
Sallander, William P, PO Box 336, BS-Liberal Arts, Sociology (Liberal Arts)
Whipple, Brian R, N5055 750th Street, BS-Secondary Education, Comprehensive P Ed (K-12)

Prescott, WI 54021:

Bignell, Lisa A, 887 Jefferson Street, , Broad Area Business Admin
Bradley, Heather M, 905 James St, BS-Liberal Arts, History
Collins, Matthew D, 511 Court Street N, BS-Liberal Arts, Political Science
Haasis, Sue M, N 5646 - 1220th Street, BS-Elementary Education, Elementary Educ (1-6)*
Harmon, Nick P, 191 Dexter Street, BS-Liberal Arts, History
Hovel, Sara C, 180 Dexter Street, , Business Admin
Johnson, Re Anna L, N5158 - 1180th Street, BS-Elementary Education, Elementary Educ (1-6)
Mercord, Marylee C, 285 South Locust Street, BS-Liberal Arts, Marketing Comm (Lib Arts)
O'Malley-Tietz, Rebecca A, W12098 - 508th Avenue, BS-Liberal Arts, Sociology (Liberal Arts)
Rowe, Rebecca L, 161 Monroe Street S, BS-Liberal Arts, Marketing Comm (Lib Arts)
Shaw, Kari J, P O Box 457, BS-Elementary Education, Elementary Educ (1-6)*

River Falls, WI 54022:

Anderson, Kim J, N8016 State Road 65, BS-Secondary Education, Mathematics (Sec Educ)**
Banaszynski, Todd R, 317 Nicole Ln Apt 1, BS-Liberal Arts, Biology*
Bauer, Kari A, 1119 S State St Apt. 262, , Accounting
Bui, Tuyen L, 419 Spring St, BS-Liberal Arts, Comp Systems (Infor Sys)
Burke, William R, 1078 N Main St #2, BS-Secondary Education, Brd Fld Science (Bscert)
Doan, Phuoc, 900 Leroy Ln, , Accounting
Eberhardt, Beth I, 1011 State St Apt 20, , Marketing Comm (Agric)
Griffey, Brook J, 1358 Oak Drive, BS-Liberal Arts, Psychology
Harden, Darin J, PO Box 774, BS-Secondary Education, Physical Educ (Non-Cert)
Holter, Cheryl L, 421 East Pine, BS-Liberal Arts, English
Karst, Juli J, 340 W. Johnson #2, BS-Secondary Education, Health & Human Perf Stud
Kramer, Jessica, 220 W Cedar St, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Fine Arts
Larson, Gerri A, 215 Roosevelt, BS-Liberal Arts, Sociology (Liberal Arts)
Larson, James L, 233 W Cascade Ave Apt 205, , Accounting
Loiselle, Julia R, 1431 Wildcat Court Apt. #110, Bachelor of Music Education, Br Area Mus(cho/gen K-12)*
Martineau, Cheryl L, PO Box 556, BS-Agricultural Education, Agric Education
Maupin, Allison R, 107 Washington St, , Business Admin
Miller, Anthony S, 705 S Main, BS-Liberal Arts, Marketing Comm (Lib Arts)
Molitor, Terri Jo S, 103 S Dallas St #2, Bachelor of Arts-Lib Arts, English(wrtng Min/creati)
Nelson, Ryan J, 103 1/2 S Dallas St, BS-Liberal Arts, Mathematics
O Malley, Joe J, 608 M M, , Broad Area Agriculture
Runge, Kendie M, 216 E Pine St #6, BS-Liberal Arts, Psychology
Sammon, Cathy Jo M, 530 Clark Street Apt 5, , Ansc (Science/dairy)
Sammon, Jason C, 566 N Clark St #2, BS-Secondary Education, Physical Educ (Non-Cert)
Schmidt, Brad R, 1431 Wildcat Court #204, , Biotechnology (Agric)
Soldan, Cassandra L, 1477 Emory #3, , Business Admin***
Swendson, Kurt R, 905 Lucille Court, BS-Liberal Arts, Computer Sys (Comp Sci)*
Urata, Mika, 403 East Division St, BS-Liberal Arts, Art
Vang, Leng, 89 W Wood Ridge Dr, BS-Liberal Arts, Sociology (Liberal Arts)
Walters, Nicolle L, 1204 Bartosh Lane #24, BS-Liberal Arts, Psychology
Warrichaiet, Mary B, 417 S Wasson Lane #206, BS-Elementary Education, Elementary Educ (1-6)
Zaruba, Krista K, N7775 920th Street, BS-Liberal Arts, Biology*

Roberts, WI 54023:

Ricci, Marjorie L, 1050-65th Avenue, , Business Admin


UP to Public Affairs Home Page
E-mail gif

To comment about this Web Site contact Mark Kinders@uwrf.edu
UW-River Falls Home PageUW-River Falls General Info Search