57 in WHO'S WHO

University of Wisconsin - River Falls

Jan. 6, 1997

57 Students in Who's Who

Fifty-seven UW-River Falls students have been selected as national outstanding leaders in the 1997 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Students are chosen for this recognition based on their academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success. The annual directory, first published in 1934, includes students selected from more than 1,900 institutions of higher learning in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and several foreign nations. UW-RF students selected include:

Listed by hometown, name, year, and major:

Almena: Kristin M. Hanson, So., Agricultural Education

Amery: Ryan S. Braaten, Jr., Political Science

Bloomington, Minn.: Kristin M. Tormoen, Jr., Psychology

Burnsville, Minn.: Candice L. Schensted, Jr., Elementary Education

Cannon Falls, Minn.: Jenelle L. Veerkamp, Sr., Biology; Stacey L. Knowlton, Jr., Communicative Disorders

Cashton: Michael J. Larson, Jr., Agricultural Education

Delano, Minn.: Nathan M. Biggar, Jr., Psychology

Eagan, Minn.: Amber N. Wheeler, Sr., English Education

East Bethel, Minn.: Katie L. Schaaf, Jr., Mathematics

Ellsworth: Heather J. Hewitt, Jr., Accounting

Faribault, Minn.: Cathy Jo M. Sammon, Jr., Animal Science

Goodhue, Minn.: Nathan H. Augustine, Sr., Agronomy

Green Bay: Cheralyn M. Boettcher, Sr., Animal Science

Hamel, Minn.: Christina L. Neu, Sr., Business Administration

Hayward: Amanda E. Zopp, Jr., Animal Science

Hudson: Katherine A. Barone, Sr., Physical Education

Jefferson: Melissa R. Janz, Jr., Elementary Education

Lake Geneva: Jill T. Schroeder, Jr., Business Administration

Lakeville, Minn.: Laura A. Edlefsen, Jr., Social Work

Long Lake, Minn.: Audra A. Whitehead, Sr., Physical Education

Maple Grove, Minn.: Amy C. Grev, Jr., Biology

Maplewood, Minn.: Jennifer R. Rassett, Jr., Physical Education

Marshall, Minn.: Kristen K. Koch, Sr., Elementary Education

Menomonie: Benjamin J. Martin, Jr., Agronomy

Minneapolis, Minn.: Cameron L. Anderson, Special Student, Business Administration; Juliet M. Mbiti, Jr., Journalism (broadcast); Brita L. Swanson, Jr., Broad Area Art

Mondovi: Kelli S. Seyforth, Jr., Physical Education

Mounds View, Minn.: Susanna T. Thill, Sr., Elementary Education

New London: Catherine M. Knapp, Jr., Agricultural Education

New Prague, Minn.: Joleen E. Sticha, Jr., Elementary Education

Northfield, Minn.: Renee S. Schuetzle, Jr., Elementary Education

Oconomowoc: Brian J. Sichi, Jr., Business Administration

Prior Lake, Minn.: David F. Warner, Sr., Psychology

Rice Lake: Todd J. Herricks, Sr., Physical Education

River Falls: Angela L. Anderson, Jr., Political Science; Jennifer K. Swanson, Jr., Biotechnology; Karen L. Wencl, Jr., Pre-psychology; Kathleen M. Davidson, Sr., Elementary Education; Penny A. Nygaard, Sr., Psychology; Peter D. Morrow, Sr., Animal Science; Rena R. Cleveland, Sr., Psychology; Trina L. Koning, Sr., English; Amber D. Morrow, Jr., Horticulture

Riverton, Wyoming: Kathleen K. Baker, Jr., Elementary Education

Robbinsdale, Minn.: Seth A. Heiserman, Sr., English

St. Paul, Minn.: Sharon A. Rodrique, Jr., History; Karlean E. Krause, Sr., Biology

Stewartville, Minn.: Amy J. Bonnerup, Sr., Elementary Education

Stillwater, Minn.: Athena R. Johnson, Sr., Elementary Education

Sturgeon Bay: Melissa B. Rousseau, Sr., Journalism

Turtle Lake: Erin K. Manwiller, Jr., Animal Science

Waterville, Minn.: Kevin R. Ballman, Jr., Agricultural Education

Wausau: Jessica L. Smith, Jr., Business Administration

West Concord, Minn.: Angela M. Derby, Sr., English Education

Willow River, Minn.: Leann R. Waletzko, Sr., Land Management



UP to Public Affairs Home Page