University of Wisconsin-River Falls

News Source

Last updated: Saturday, 14-Mar-2009 19:10:51 Central Daylight Time

UW-RF Admits 101 Into Nationally Recognized Teacher Education Program

January 29, 1999


The College of Education and Graduate Studies at UW-River Falls has formally admitted 101 bachelor's and master's candidates into its nationally recognized teacher education program.

To be accepted as an education major, candidates must have:

As education majors, students complete a comprehensive program of study in general education as well as extensive academic study in one or more subject areas. Education students will also complete a rigorous series of field-based professional education courses and experiences.

Designated by the National Education Association as one of the top 10 innovative programs in the nation, teacher education programs at UW-RF are accredited by national and state organizations including the National Council for

the Accreditation of Teacher Education, the North Central Association, the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, and specialized national professional organizations.

Students admitted to the College of Education and Graduate Studies are listed by hometown, name, major, and minor.

Akron, Ind. -- James Wildermuth, agricultural education.

Antigo -- Melanie Barta, elementary education, early childhood.

Apple Valley, Minn. -- Rebecca Grissom, physical education, adapted physical education/coach.

Bayfield -- William Burke, BA Science.

Big Lake, Minn. -- Amy Mickelson, elementary education, Spanish.

Black River Falls -- Lisa McGowan, music.

Bloomer -- Janine Smetana, elementary education, psychology.

Bloomington, Minn. -- Aaron Swartout, physical education, health/coaching.

Boyceville -- Jill Gilbertson, elementary education, early childhood.

Calumet, Minn. --Jeremy Tammi, elementary education, health/coaching.

Cannon Falls, Minn. -- Tricia Peine, communicative disorders, early childhood.

Catawba -- Sarah Peterson, elementary education, health/coaching.

Chippewa Falls -- Sara Haley, BA social studies, Spanish.

Cottage Grove, Minn. -- Kelly Tschida, elementary education, science; Prudence Lamar, BA social studies; Christina Phillips, social studies.

Dallas -- Monique Godbout, English/art.

Dodge Center, Minn. -- Jennifer Midthun, Spanish, English.

Dresser -- DeeAnn Berg, communication disorders, psychology.

Eagan, Minn. -- Erin Rowe, biology, animal science.

Eau Claire -- Ryan Whalen, physical education.

Elk River -- Melanie Jenniges, elementary education, social science.

Ellsworth -- Anne Magnan, BA social studies; Lynn Thomas, elementary education, early childhood.

Forest Lake, Minn. -- Bryan Bahr, physical education, coaching; Heidi Spinler, elementary education, language arts/reading.

Fridley, Minn. -- Rebekah Nelson, elementary education, biology.

Granton -- Michael Swanson, agricultural education.

Holcombe -- Wyatt Komanec, elementary education, coaching.

Hudson -- Chris Peacock, elementary education, health; Cynthia Hanley, elementary education, communicative disorders; Tracy Whitman, communicative disorders, psychology.

Inver Grove Heights, Minn. -- Amy Sweeney, social studies, Spanish/coaching.

La Valle -- Tressa Whitehurst, elementary education, general science.

Lake Mills -- Jeremy Untz, agricultural education.

Lakeville, Minn. -- Elizabeth Brunette, BA Social Studies.

Luverne, Minn. -- Jacob Jauert, elementary education, coaching.

Mahtomedi, Minn. -- Christine Lundgren, English, Spanish.

Mankato, Minn. -- Bradley Willett, physical education, health.

Menomonie -- Katherine Cary, elementary education, health; Melissa Steies, elementary education, BA science.

Mondovi -- Carrie Sabelko, elementary education, early childhood; Jennifer Evans, physical education, health/biology; Kristie Gunnarson, elementary education, early childhood.

Mound -- Anne-Marit Bessesen, English/Psychology.

North St. Paul, Minn. -- Bryan Thompson, physical education, health.

Oakdale, Minn. -- James Revoir, elementary education, coaching; Jodiann Revior, English.

Ogilvie, Minn. -- Holly Erickson, elementary education, social studies.

Peshtigo -- Sara Gauthier, English, speech.

Prescott -- Sue Haasis, elementary education, early childhood.

Preston, Minn. -- Jennifer Eich, elementary education, Spanish.

Ramsey, Minn. -- John Peterson, physical education, health/coaching.

Ripon -- Tiffany Timmons, elementary education, early childhood.

Rochester, Minn. -- Molly Spencer, BA social studies.

Rosemount, Minn. -- Charles Rike, Jr., elementary education, Spanish.

South St. Paul, Minn. -- Brandy Brown, elementary education, French.

Savage, Minn. -- Jennifer Tatone, elementary education, communicative disorders.

Scandia, Minn. -- Stacey Carlisle, Communicative Disorders, German.

Shakopee, Minn. -- Angela Rosendahl, elementary education, Spanish; Teresa Colling, elementary education, Spanish.

Shoreview, Minn. -- Kristine Zahradka, elementary education/middle school, math.

Spooner -- Kathryn Koshere, English, Spanish.

Spring Valley -- Jenny Ludenia, English, psychology.

St. Croix Falls -- Eric Nelson, BA social studies; Shelley Carrier, elementary education, reading/language arts.

St. Louis Park, Minn. -- Andrea Goede, elementary education, language arts/reading.

St. Paul, Minn. -- Jodi Loeblein, BA social studies, coaching; Kimberly Nordick, elementary education, early childhood; Betty Dotterman, elementary education, reading/language arts.

Sun Prairie -- Dan Walrack, physical education, health/coaching.

Superior -- Grettel Hecht, math; Mary DeVinck, elementary education, health.

Turtle Lake -- Bryan Hansen, elementary education, health.

Vadnais Heights, Minn. -- Paul Hazzard, math, physics.

Welch, Minn. -- Amanda Maul, elementary education, early childhood.

White Bear Lake, Minn. -- Summer Martin, math, Spanish.

Woodbury, Minn. -- Mollie McNamara, elementary education, early childhood; Tracy Shaver, communicative disorders, music.

Woodville -- Sheri Wesson, elementary education, Spanish.

Zumbrota, Minn. -- Kari Sohn, communicative disorders, science.


UP to Public Affairs Home Page
E-mail gif

To comment about this Web Site contact Mark Kinders@uwrf.edu

University of Wisconsin - River Falls
410 South Third Street River Falls, WI USA 54022-5001 (715)425-3911
Copyright © 1995-2009 University of Wisconsin-River Falls