University of Wisconsin-River Falls

News Source

Last updated: Saturday, 14-Mar-2009 19:10:50 Central Daylight Time

December 23, 1999


UW-RF Students Perform in Symphonic Ensemble Tour

Some 38 students hit the road as part of the UW-River Falls Symphonic Wind Ensemble's annual traditional tour Dec. 7-8. The tour stopped at cities throughout Wisconsin, including Cumberland and Luck.

The ensemble, conducted by UW-RF music Professor Kristin Tjornehoj, is comprised of both music and non-music majors and is by audition only.

The concerts featured a work honoring civil rights heroine Rosa Parks, "A Movement for Rose," by Mark Camphouse. Also performed was "Incantation and Dance of the Ghosts" from "Ghost Dance," Tchaikovsky's "Dance of the Jesters" and Michel Richard de LaLande's "Concert des Trompettes."

The following UW-RF students, listed by hometown, name, instrument, year and major, participated in the concerts:

WISCONSIN:

Clinton -- Sean VanderVeen, trombone, senior, music education major.

Cumberland -- Amanda Ricci, trumpet, freshman, music education major; Kim Ricci, trombone, freshman, music education major. DeForest -- Jordan Bevers, flute, sophomore, biology major.

Eau Claire -- Jennifer Barnett, clarinet, senior, music education major; Renee Kohlhepp, horn, sophomore, elementary education major.

Ellsworth -- Carrie Groh, baritone saxophone, graduate, music education major; Shanelle Zeien, flute, sophomore, music education major.

Elmwood -- Mary Brunner, percussion, senior, broad area music major.

Frederic -- Mike Moats, contra, freshman, history education major.

Grantsburg -- Joe DeMarre, euphonium, freshman, music education major.

Hudson -- Dana Peetsch, trumpet, sophomore, music education major; Krista Elrod, trumpet, sophomore, political science major; Molly Possehl, flute, senior, music education major.

Ladysmith -- Melissa Junk, trumpet, freshman, music education major.

Osceola -- Michael Cain, percussion, sophomore, music education major.

River Falls -- Adam Hamilton, tenor saxophone, sophomore, music education major.

Somerset -- Kristi Neuenfeldt, horn, sophomore, communicative disorders major.

Sun Prairie -- Jennifer Paris, clarinet, freshman, art education major.

Waterford -- Holly Lotzer, bass clarinet, junior, communicative disorders major.

Waukesha -- Erica Latta, flute, freshman, elementary education major.

MINNESOTA:

Anoka, Minn. -- Dave Truax, euphonium, freshman, music education major.

Apple Valley, Minn. -- Anna Chandonnet, bass clarinet, senior, chemistry/psychology major; Laura Chandonnet, flute, sophomore, sociology major.

Bloomington, Minn. -- Alice Anderson, bassoon, freshman, animal science major.

Buffalo, Minn. -- Andrew Way, trumpet, sophomore, music education major; Mandy Dahl, horn, freshman, music education major.

Dayton, Minn. -- Steve Boulka, alto saxophone, senior, music education major.

Faribault, Minn. -- Kim Bode, horn, freshman, horticulture major.

Forest Lake, Minn. -- Jared B. Jarvis, alto saxophone, sophomore, music education major.

Fridley, Minn. -- Michael Klohs, trumpet, junior, music education/computer science major.

Glencoe, Minn. -- Mike Schmidt, horn, freshman, broad field science major.

Marshall, Minn. -- Angie Reinhart, flute, senior, communicative disorders major.

New Brighton, Minn. -- Kimberly Spaeth, clarinet, senior, music education major.

North St. Paul, Minn. -- Aleisha Troendle, flute, junior, conservation major.

South St. Paul, Minn. -- Matthew J. Kosse, tenor saxophone, junior, music education major.

Spring Lake Park, Minn. -- Kathy Dorn, clarinet, freshman, music education major.

St. Paul, Minn. -- Steph Smith, clarinet, freshman, pre-vet/equine emphasis major.


UP to Public Affairs Home Page
E-mail gif

To comment about this Web Site contact Mark Kinders@uwrf.edu
UW-River Falls Home PageUW-River Falls General Info Search