University of Wisconsin-River Falls

News Source

Sept. 24, 2004


UW-RF Education Majors Student Teach in Area Schools

More than 126 UW-River Falls education students are practicing their teaching skills this fall in 31 cooperating school districts and preschools in Wisconsin and Minnesota as student teachers and interns.

Experienced teachers from the cooperating schools supervise the student teachers and interns. Students are also visited and supervised by UW-RF faculty.

Student teachers receive University credit for their work, which usually continues for one academic semester. Interns receive both credit and salary, are on contract with cooperating schools and assume greater responsibilities than student teachers.
Students participating from Wisconsin and Minnesota and are listed by hometown:

Wisconsin:
Ashland--Anna Larson, student teaching Communicative Disorders at Hillcrest Elementary in Ellsworth from Aug. 30 to Nov.4
Boyceville--Amber McDonald, student teaching Pre-school at Menomonie Head-Start from Aug. 30 to Jan. 28 and student teaching Kindergarten at River Heights Elementary in Menomonie from Nov. 11 to Jan. 21.
Clear Lake--Theresa Arcand, student teaching fourth grade at Greenfield Elementary in Baldwin-Woodville.
Cornell--Carissa Howard, student teaching second grade at West Elementary in New Richmond, Aug. 30 to Jan.21.
Ellsworth--Wade Kowalchyk, interning Biology at Menomonie Middle School from Aug. 30 to Jan. 28.
Elmwood--Rachel Crownhart, student teaching science at Ellsworth Middle School from Sept. 1 to Nov. 4.
Emerald--Heidi Swanepoel, student teaching English at Hudson High School from Aug.30 to Jan.14.
Hammond--Daniel Murtha student teaching fourth grade at Greenfield Elementary in Baldwin-Woodville from Aug.26 to Jan.21.
Hudson--Angela Brozak, student teaching third grade at Somerset Elementary fromNov.3 to Jan.21.
Hudson--Steven Rudd, student teaching math at Hudson High School from Nov.8 to Jan.21.
Mayville--Rebecca Triick, student teaching English at Ellsworth Middle School and Senior High School from Sept. 1toNov. 6.
Menomonie--Jason Anderson, student teaching Elementary Physical Education at Pinecrest Elementary, Hastings, Minn. from Nov.8 to Jan.14.
New Richmond--Amy Kinsley, student teaching Music at Rice Lake Middle School from Aug. 30 to Nov 5 and at Tainter Elementary in Rice Lake from Nov. 8 to Jan. 21.
New Richmond--Joshua Loy, student teaching Science at New Richmond Sr. High School from Nov. 8-Jan. 21 and student teaching Science at New Richmond Middle School from Aug. 30-Nov. 5.
Osceola--Amber Johnson, student teaching English at New Richmond Middle School from Aug. 30 to Jan. 21.
Osceola--Matthew Kelly, student teaching Math at Osceola High School.
Phillips--Michael Pike, student teaching Art at Hudson High School from Sept. 2 to Nov.5 and student teaching Art at West Elementary in New Richmond from Nov. 8 to Jan. 21.
Prescott--Andrew Bowe, student teaching Math at New Richmond Middle School and teaching in Australia from Nov. 8 to Jan. 10 during second quarter.
Prescott--Sharon Christensen, student teaching Art at River Heights Elementary and at Downsville Elementary in Menomonie from Nov. 8-Jan. 21.
Rhinelander--Alison Dork, student teaching fourth grade at Plum City Elementary from Aug. 30 to Jan. 21.
River Falls--Amanda Zahler, student teaching fourth grade at Somerset Elementary fromAug. 30 to Nov. 3.
River Falls--Cecile Blow, student teaching fourth grade at Glenwood City from Aug. 27 to Jan. 21.
River Falls--Jennifer Larson, student teaching Kindergarten at West Elementary in New Richmond from Sept. 2 toNov. 5.
River Falls--Karen Knapton, student teaching second and third grade at Rocky Branch Elementary in River Falls from Aug. 27 to Jan. 21.
River Falls--Meghan Most, student teaching fourth grade at E.P. Rock Elementary in Hudson from Aug. 30 to Jan. 21.
River Falls--Salena McSparren student teaching Elementary art at Hillcrest Elementary in Ellsworth from Sept. 9-Nov. 4
River Falls--Scott Lotze, student teaching physics at Hudson High School from Nov. 8 to Jan. 21.
River Falls--Stephanie Powelson, student teaching Kindergarten in River Falls from Nov. 5 to Jan. 20.
River Falls--Todd Willems, student teaching social studies at Durand Sr. High School from Aug. 6 to Jan. 21.
Roberts--Caroline Benson, student teaching Elementary Phy. Ed. at O.H. Anderson Elementary in Mahtomedi from Nov. 8 to Jan. 20.
Spooner--Jessica Graham, student teaching third grade at Tiffany Creek Elementary in Boyceville from Sept. 1 to Jan. 21.
Star Prairie--Sheila Olson, student teaching second grade at West Elementary in New Richmond from Sept. 2 to Jan. 21.
Trego--Jason Frase, student teaching Physical Education at John Glenn Middle School in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Sept. 7 toNov. 4.
Turtle Lake--Nicole Stoffel, student teaching first grade at Grey Cloud Elementary in South Washington County from Sept. 1 to Jan. 21.
West Bend--Kathryn Gumm, student teaching first grade at Sky view Elementary in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Aug. 30 to Jan. 21.
West Salem--Heather Strutt, interning Music at Ellsworth Middle School from Sept. 1 to Jan. 20.

Minnesota:
Afton--Briana Nelson, student teaching fourth grade at J.F.K. Elementary in Hastings, from Aug. 27 to Jan. 14.
Afton--Sonia Eberspacher, student teaching fifth grade at St. Mary's School in New Richmond from Sept. 2 to Dec. 17.
Andover--Mayme McCorison, student teaching fifth grade at Weaver Elementary in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale fromAug. 30 toNov. 4. Mayme will be student teaching in England from Nov. 10 to Jan. 26.
Apple Valley--Lisa Houghtaling, student teaching fifth grade at South Grove Elementary in Inver Grove Heights from Aug. 30 to Jan. 26.
Cohasset--Andrew Radermache, student teaching second grade at Middleton Elementary in South Washington County from Aug. 27 to Jan. 21.
Cottage Grove--Alena Murphy, student teaching Math at Cottage Grove Jr. High in South Washington County from Aug. 24-Nov. 4, student teaching Math at Park High School from Nov. 8-Jan. 27 and student teaching at Middleton Elementary from Aug 24-Nov. 4.
Cottage Grove--Bethany Saarela, student teaching pre-school at the University of River Falls Preschool from Sept. 1 to Oct. 30.
Cottage Grove--Gwendolyn Blasy, student teaching English at Park High School in South Washington County fromSept.1 to Jan.27.
Cottage Grove--Jennifer DeMartino, student teaching second grade at Liberty Ridge Elementary in South Washington County from Sept. 1-Oct. 29 and student teaching in Australia from Nov. 8-Jan. 10.
Cottage Grove--Jennifer Larson, student teaching Kindergarten at Skyview Elementary in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Nov. 8 to Jan. 21.
Cottage Grove--Laura Riemer, student teaching first grade at West Elementary in New Richmond from Sept. 3 to Jan. 21.
Eagan--Susan Fagnant ,student teaching second grade at South Grove Elementary fromAug.30 to Jan.28.
Eden Prairie--Nicole Anderson, student teaching fifth grade at J.F. Kennedy Elementary in Hastings, Minn. from Aug. 27 to Jan. 14.
Hastings--Goldie Leininger, student teaching first grade at Cottage Grove Elementary in South Washington County from Sept. 1 to Oct. 29.
Hastings--Jacqueline McDonald, student teaching first grade at Liberty Ridge Elementary in South Washington County from Sept. 1 to Jan. 21.
Hastings--Robert Miller, student teaching first grade at Pullman Elementary in South Washington County from Sept. 1 to Nov. 4.
Hastings--Robert Miller, student teaching Physical Education and Health at Skyview Middle School in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Nov. 8 to Jan. 14.
Hugo--Andrea Carpenter, student teaching Math at Hill-Murray High School in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Aug. 23 to Nov. 5.
Inver Grove Heights--Matt Janquart, student teaching Biology at Simley Sr. High in Inver Grove Heights from Nov. 8-Jan. 21 and student teaching Middle School Biology at South St. Paul Secondary School from Sept. 1 to Nov. 5.
Inver Grove Heights--Michael Richter, student teaching second grade at West Elementary in New Richmond from Sept. 2 to Jan. 21.
Lake Elmo--Andrea Perry, student teaching Art at Mahtomedi Middle School from Nov. 5 to Jan. 21.
Lake Elmo--Jessica Neils, student teaching Social Studies at Hudson Middle School from Aug. 27 to Nov. 5.
Lake Elmo--Jessica Neis, student teaching Social Studies at New Richmond Sr. High School from Nov. 8 to Jan. 21.
Lake Elmo--Jon Beaudet, student teaching high school Math at Hastings, Minn. Sr. High School from Nov. 8 to Jan. 14.
Lake Elmo--Jon Beaudet, student teaching Math at Cottage Grove Jr. High in South Washington County from Sept. 1 to Nov. 4.
Mantorville--Tiffany Reber, student teaching middle school physical education at Ellsworth Middle School from Nov. 11 to Jan. 20.
Minneapolis--Eva Pitzel, student teaching English at Hill-Murray High School in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Nov. 8 to Jan.14.
Moundsview--Anne Schwalbe, student teaching third grade J.F.K. Elementary in Hastings, Minn. from Aug. 30 toJan. 14.
Moundsview--Kevin Hendler, student teaching fifth grade at North Hudson Elementary from Aug. 30 to Jan. 21.
New Brighton--Jason O'Connor, student teaching Social Studies at North St. Paul Sr. High School and student teaching Social Studies at New Richmond Middle School from Sept. 2 to Nov. 5.
New Richland--Amber Schroeder, student teaching third grade at West Elementary in New Richmond from Sept. 2 to Jan. 21.
Newport--Collette Shopbell, student teaching Spanish at Park High School in South Washington County from Nov. 8 to Jan. 27.
Nicollet--Darla Rosin,student teaching at Sunnyside Elementary in Ellsworth from Aug. 30 to Jan. 20.
Nicollet--Karl Sagan, student teaching High School Social Studies at Ellsworth High School from Nov. 5 to Jan. 20 and student teaching Social Studies at Ellsworth Middle School at from Sept. 1toNov. 4.
Redwing--Erica Eggenberger, student teaching third grade at J.F.K. Elementary in Hastings, Minn. from Aug. 27 to Jan. 14.
Roseville--Christopher Dunn, student teaching Physical Education at Tartan Sr. High School in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Nov. 5 to Jan. 21.
Scandia--Maureen Raverty, student teaching fourth grade Webster Elementary in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Sept. 7 to Jan. 21.
Spring Valley--Paul Moeller, student teaching Art and Elementary at Hudson High School from Aug. 30 to Nov. 14.
Stillwater--Deborah An DeSteno, student teaching fifth grade at Webster Elementary in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Sept. 7 toJan. 21.
Stillwater--Stephanie Bird, student teaching Math at John Glenn Middle School in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Nov. 8 toJan. 21.
White Bear Lake--Sondra Hegg, student teaching fifth grade at Sky view Elementary in North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale from Sept. 7 to Jan. 21.
Woodbury--Sarah Hysjulien,student teaching fourth grade at Hillcrest Elementary in Ellsworth from Aug. 30 to Jan. 20.

-30-


UP to Public Affairs Home Page
E-mail gif

To comment about this Web Site contact Mark Kinders@uwrf.edu
UW-River Falls Home PageUW-River Falls General Info Search