University of Wisconsin-River Falls

News Source

Last updated: Saturday, 14-Mar-2009 19:10:30 Central Daylight Time

June 29, 2001


UW-RF Inducts 43 Into National Honor Society

Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society recently inducted 44 members from UW-River Falls for academic excellence.

Three faculty and staff members and 40 students were inducted during a banquet and ceremony. They were welcomed into the society by the chapter president, Professor Ian Williams of the plant and earth science department. One faculty member, Associate Dean Mary Manke of the College of Education & Professional Studies, who was already a member of the Society, was inducted into the UW-RF chapter.

The keynote speaker was UW-RF Chancellor Ann Lydecker, who spoke about excellence, and how excellence fosters excellence: excellent faculty produce excellent students, who in turn exhibit excellence in what they do.

Phi Kappa Phi is a national honor society that recognizes and encourages superior scholarship in all areas of study. It is the highest academic honor a student can receive at UW-River Falls.

This yearıs honored faculty and staff are Professor Tracey Gladstone-Sovell of the political science department, Associate Professor Brad Mogen of the biology department, and Chancellor Lydecker.

Honored students are listed by their hometown, name, year and major:

WISCONSIN:

Ashland: Melissa Ludack, junior, chemistry
Baldwin: Lisa Skorseth, senior, elementary education
Cameron: Amanda Livingston, junior, elementary education; Christine Romsos, junior, elementary education
Chippewa Falls: Joseph Ott, junior, physics
Deerfield: Jessica Kaeser, senior, biotechnology
Eau Claire: Renee Kohlhepp, junior, elementary education
Ellsworth: Trent Gilles, senior, social science; Timothy OıConnell, senior, accounting; Joel Westfield, senior, sociology
Gilman: Angela Cornell, junior, social work
Hammond: Jonalee Buckel, senior, English education
Kiel: Benjamin Binversie, junior, agricultural engineering
Prescott: Abbey Butler, senior, animal science
River Falls: Alyssa Boock, senior, geology; Sarah Matara, senior, French; Lisa Plekkenpol, senior, history; Daniel Singel, junior, political science

MINNESOTA:

Adams: Peter Lammer, senior, broad area agriculture
Buffalo: Andrew Way, junior, broad area music
Burnsville: Mona Barrada, senior, accounting
Cottage Grove: Jessica Chamberlain, senior, communicative disorders; Jamee Nielsen, senior, business administration
Eden Prairie: Ashley Bensfield, senior, biology
Easton: Bradley Stevermer, junior, agricultural business
Forest Lake: Rebecca Knutson, senior, psychology
Grand Meadow: Brad Sween, junior, biology
Hastings: Jensina Jorgensen, junior, business administration; Tiffany Teuber, senior, elementary education
Lake Elmo: Cathy Arnfelt, junior, elementary education;
Mankato: Jennifer Priem, senior, biology
Oakdale: Stephen Demulling, senior, geography; Robin Grant, senior, speech communication
Rosemount: Danielle Lange, senior, communicative disorders
South Saint Paul: Bonnie Solos, senior, elementary education
White Bear Lake: Melanie Meyer, senior, math
Woodbury: Molly Doran, senior, accounting; Vasanti Madsen, junior, communicative disorders

ILLINOIS:

Schaumburg: Jennifer Olson, senior, elementary education

IOWA:

Eldridge: Angela Barber, senior, economics


UP to Public Affairs Home Page
E-mail gif

To comment about this Web Site contact Mark Kinders@uwrf.edu
UW-River Falls Home PageUW-River Falls General Info Search