410 South Third Street    River Falls, WI 54022 715/425-3567 archives@uwrf.edu

UWRF Series 139 Collection Inventory
Grants Office, 1976 -
Arrangement: Chronological.
Quantity: 3 boxes

 
 
 
Collection Summary: The Grants Office was established in 1976. It grew out of a faculty committee. This collection contains several different types of grants, denials, lists of sabbatical leave recipients, and includes materials from the early 1970’s, before the Grants Office was a stand-alone entity on campus.


Box/Folder Contents, Years
1/1 Annual Reports, 1977-78
1/2 Annual Reports, 1978-79
1/3 Annual Reports, 1979-80
1/4 Miscellaneous, 1982-83
1/5 Miscellaneous, 1983-84
1/6 Murray - Argonne Equipment, 1976
1/7 Levgn - Water Binding Properties, 1976
1/8 Hale - Geography, 1976
1/9 Larson - Physics and Music, 1976
1/10 Sukow - NSF Instructional Scientific Equipment, 1976
1/11 Larsen – Communicative Disorders, 1976
1/12 Robins – WCWC Proposals, 1977
1/13 Baker – NSF Geology, 1977
1/14 Prochnow- Teacher Development, 1977
1/15 Zaborowski/Beckman – Faculty Instructional Skills Improvement, 1977
1/16 Hall – Student Science Training, 1977
1/17 Demuth – WCWC Composition/American Studies, 1977
1/18 Bjerke- NSF I.S.E.P., 1977
1/19 Nitz – WCWC Arts Exchange, 1977
2/1  Weber proposal – Faculty Development Program, 1977
2/2  Nitz – St. Croix Valley String Instrument Project, 1977
2/3  Odegard – Eng. Grants Committee, 1977
2/4  Romoser – Faculty Retraining, 1977
2/5  Schwartz – CDA Certification, 1977
2/6  Munns –University Center, 1977
2/7  Trotzer – Grants Assistant, 1977
2/8  A: Zaborowski – V.S.O.E. Environmental Educational Program, 1977; B: Zaborowski – Comm. Based Ed. Accessibility, 1977
2/9 Shepherd – Energy Appointment, 1977
2/10 Dougherty – Puppet Theater, 1977
2/11 Cooklock – College Library Resource, 1977
2/12 Kostka – Center for Exurban Study, 1977
2/13 Swanson – Competency Based Courses – Kellogg Grant, 1977
2/14 Kassera – FIPSE, 1977
2/15 Schwartz – Pace Support, 1977
2/16 Caldwell – NSF – I.S.E.P., 1977
2/17 Brown/Kassera – Proposal, 1978
2/18 Odegard/Karolides – English Dept. Proposal Wisconsin Humanities, 1978
2/19 Karolides – W.H.C. English Grant, 1978
2/20 DeJong – Fellowship, 1978
2/21 Dollahon – Retiree Consultant, 1978
2/22 Dollahon – Cooperative Education, 1978
2/23 Dollahon – Cooperative Education Proposal, 1978
2/24 Vasavada – Community Cannery, 1978
2/25 Vasavada – Establishing a Community Cannery at UWRF, 1978
2/26 Wendling – Water Resources, 1978
2/27 Wendling – National Preservation versus Private Interests, 1978
2/28 Barrett – Art, 1978
2/29 Barrett – Art Dept. Grant Ideas, 1978
2/30 Beck – Remedial Reading, 1978
2/31 DeJong – Travel & Research Proposal, Life & Keyboard Works of Maria Teresa Agnesi, 1978
2/32 Romoser – Basic Skills, 1978
2/33 Demuth/Steiner – Writing Analysis Exercise, 1978
2/34 Feinstein/Zaborowski – University Community Computer Utilization Project, 1978
2/35 Feinstein – Teacher Education Centers, 1978
2/36 Murray – Scientific Equipment, 1978
2/37 Feinstein – Teacher Center, 1978
2/38 Johnson – Community and Junior College Corner, 1978
2/39 Kassera – C.D. Proposal, 1978
2/40 Nylander/Keenan – Hair Analysis, 1978
2/41 Keenan/Nylander – Hair Analysis for L.D., 1978
2/42 Peterson – History CETA Position, 1978
2/43 Prochnow – Precollege Teacher Development in Science Project, 1978
2/44 Shepherd – Science for Citizen, 1978
2/45 Stockton – Regional History Festival, 1978
2/46 Davis – Community and Junior College Corner, 1978
2/47 Kassera/Kerfoot – Educational Research and Development Program, 1978
2/48 Munns – Student Development, 1978
2/49 Shank – CDA Proposal, 1978
2/50 Siemers – Staff Development, 1978
2/51 Trotzer – CETA Proposal Ed. Science, 1978
2/52 Feinstein – Computer Access Proposal, 1978
2/53 Peskar – UWRF Energy Conservation, 1978
2/54 Reetz – Parking Attendant, 1978
2/55 Reetz – CETA Handicapped Bldgs., 1978
2/56 Feinstein/Sheperd – Comprehensive Assistance to Undergraduate Science Education, 1978
2/57 Kuether – Individual University Energy Conservation Program, 1978
2/58 Korsgaard – Teacher Center Proposal, 1978
3/1 Nitz – Grant Application, 1979
3/2 Undergraduate Teaching Improvement Grant Project, 1979
3/3 Cederberg – Project RI/SE (First Draft), 1979
3/4 Shank – CETA Proposal, 1979
3/5 Simons – Nitro Groundwater Pollution of Water Research & Tech., 1979
3/6 Baker – Studies of the Development Fabric & Foliation, 1979
3/7 Dollahon – Implementing a Cooperative Education Program in the College of AG UWRF, 1979
3/8 Dollahon – Title XII, University Strengthening Grants, 1979
3/9 Simon – Nitrogen Groundwater Pollution Potential of Wisconsin Mound System, 1979
3/10 Barrett – Art Ethnic Heritage, 1979
3/11 Barrett – Development of Instruction in Computer Cartography, 1979
3/12 Calentine – Proposal to the NSF, 1979
3/13 Campbell, 1979
3/14 Finstad – NIE Proposal – Biology, 1979
3/15 Cooklock – College Library Resources (HEA – Title 11A), 1979
3/16 DeJong – The Life & Music of Maria Teresa Agnesi, 1979
3/17 Demuth/Steiner – Writing Analysis Exercise, 1979
3/18 Cooklock – College Library Resource Program, 1979
3/19 Feinstein – Incorporation of Instructional Computing in Undergraduate Curriculum, 1979
3/20 Feinstein – Computer Curriculum Implementation Project, 1979
3/21 Finstad - NIE Proposal, 1979
3/22 Hamann – Laboratory Technicians, 1979
3/23 Hapke – Operation and Management of the Langley Research Center Visitor Center, 1979
3/24 Hapke – Aerospace Education Service Project (NASA) , 1979
3/25 Hayden/Jordahl – Early Stim Proposal, 1979
3/26 Nitz – Commissioned Computer Project, 1979
3/27 Hayden – Western Wisconsin Early Childhood Diagnostic/Resource Center, 1979
3/28 Keenan – Post Secondary School–Based ED Program to Improve Chemistry Training of Rural Minority & Disadvantaged Students, 1979
3/29 Keenan – Summer Chemistry Program for Rural Minority & Disadvantaged Students, 1979
3/30 Prochnow – Solar Energy Course/Consumers, 1979
3/31 Prochnow – Energy Education: Changed Agent Teams, 1979
3/32 Reetz – Parking Attendant, 1979
3/33 Romoser – Education Services Interns, 1979
3/34 Gross – Science Faculty Professional Development, 1979
3/35 Shepherd – Demo of a Low Cost Solar Collector, 1979
3/36 Stockton – Family & Community History Center, 1979
3/37 Sukow/Campbell – Instructional Scientific Equipment, 1979
3/38 Tan – Proficiency in French Impressionistic Piano, 1979
3/39 Vincent – Kinship, 1979
3/40 Zaborowski – Non-Credit Program/Kellogg Foundation, 1979
3/41 Zaborowski – Non-Credit Programs/Johnson Wax, 1979
3/42 Undergraduate Teaching Improvement Grants 1980-81
3/43 Baker – Rheological Investigations Into the Flow of Glaciers, 1980
3/44 Relief Sculpture/Sundial, 1980
3/45 Britton – Piano Duet Grant, 1980
3/46 Calentine – Biology of Archigetes Tapeworms, 1980
3/47 Calentine – Improvement of 5 Undergraduate Biology Courses, 1980
3/48 Cederberg – Subject Indexes to the Early American Imprints Collection, 1980
3/49 Dollahon – Expand & Strengthen the Existing Cooperative Ed. Program, 1980
3/50 Mottaz – Development of Computer Applications Econ./Soc., 1980
3/51 Prochnow – Alternate Energy Consumer Information, 1980
3/52 Sukow – Dev. of an Observing Component in the Astronomy Program at UWRF, 1980
3/53 Kassera – Career Education Resource Center, 1980
3/54 Cooklock – College Library Resources, 1980
3/55 Brentzel, 1981
3/56 Torres, 1981
3/57 Hempstead, 1981
3/58 Simons – Ecological Science, 1981
3/59 Tan – French Impressionistic Piano, 1981
3/60 Klink – PEP, 1981
3/61 TRIO, 1981
3/62 Cowen – An Assessment of the Impact of Rate Reg. on Rural Motor Freight, 1981
3/63 Calentine – Improvement of Two Undergrad Biology Courses, 1981
3/64 Calentine – Supp. Learning Units for Intro. Biology Laboratory, 1981
3/65 Hapke – AESP Proposal, 1981
3/66 Hayden – Western Wisconsin Early Child Diag., 1981
3/67 Johansson – German and German-Bohemiana Roots, 1981
3/68 Nitz – Commissioned Composer Project, 1981
3/69 Prochnow – Energy & Environment, 1981
3/70 Sukow – “Experimentorium” , 1981
 3/71  Swanson – Expand & Strengthen the Existing Cooperative Ed. Program, 1981

UWRF Series 139: Additions, 1990
Grants Office
Arrangement: By type of grant, then chronological/alphabetical
Quantity: 4 boxes

Faculty Research Grants
Box/Folder Contents, Years
1/1 Baker, R. – Plant & Earth Science, 1988-89
Cordua, W. – Plant & Earth Science, 1988-89
Meyers, N. – Plant & Earth Science, 1988-89
Rahgozar, G. – Business Administration, 1988-89
Vasavada, P.C. – Animal & Food Science, 1988-89
1/2 Curtis, P. – Animal & Food Science, 1987-88
Garry, C. – Biology, 1987-88
Hill, J. – Chemistry, 1987-88
Level, E. – Math & Computer Science, 1987-88
Meyers, L. – Plant & Earth Science, 1987-88
Tomesh, R. – Plant & Earth Science, 1987-88
1/3 Calentine, R. – Biology, 1986-87
Frutiger, S. – Psychology, 1986-87
Garry, C. – Biology, 1986-87
Hill, J. – Chemistry, 1986-87
Hillard, J./Lyon, M./Russo, T. – Poli. Sci./Psych./Education, 1986-87
Hurst, M. – Chemistry, 1986-87
Phillips, J. – Chemistry, 1986-87
1/4 Frutiger, S. – Psychology, 1985-86
Garry, C. – Biology, 1985-86
Gauthier, J. – Music, 1985-86
Hill, J. – Chemistry, 1985-86
Potts, G. – Economics, 1985-86
Rusterholz, D. – Chemistry, 1985-86
Schurrer, R. – HPER&A, 1985-86
Smith, D. – Psychology, 1985-86
Vasavada, P.C. – Animal & Food Science, 1985-86
1/5 Calentine, R. – Biology, 1984-85
Ferris, T. – Plant & Earth Science, 1984-85
Garry, C. – Biology, 1984-85
Hill, J. – Chemistry, 1984-85
Lyon, M. – Psychology, 1984-85
Marshall, M. – Biology, 1984-85
Rusterholz, D. – Chemistry, 1984-85
1/6 Adler, D. – Political Science, 1983-84
Calentine, R. – Biology, 1983-84
Garry, C. – Biology, 1983-84
Marshall, M. – Biology, 1983-84
Rusterholz, D. – Chemistry, 1983-84
1/7 Bergland, M. – Biology, 1982-83
Berry, G. – Communicative Disorders, 1982-83
Calentine, R. – Biology, 1982-83
Cordua, W. – Plant & Earth Science, 1982-83
Potts, G. – Economics, 1982-83
Rainville, D. – Chemistry, 1982-83
Rusterholz, D. – Chemistry, 1982-83
Senft, J. – Math & Computer Science, 1982-83
Smith, D. - Psychology, 1982-83
Williamson, B. – Math & Computer Science, 1982-83
1/8 Bergland, M. - Biology, 1981-82
Calentine, R. – Biology, 1981-82
Gilbertson-Ferris – Plant & Earth Science, 1981-82
Hill, J. – Chemistry, 1981-82
Huffman, S. – Plant & Earth Science, 1981-82
Langely, M. – Math & Computer Science, 1981-82
Murray, B. – Chemistry, 1981-82
Potts, G. – Economics, 1981-82
Smith, D. – Psychology, 1981-82
Trotzer, J. – Education, 1981-82
1/9 Bergland, M. – Biology, 1980-81
Calentine, R. – Biology, 1980-81
Gilbertson-Ferris – Plant & Earth Science, 1980-81
Kaplan, H. – Psychology, 1980-81
Langley, R. – Chemistry, 1980-81
Ridley, S. – Animal & Food Science, 1980-81
Wilson, L. – Agricultural Education, 1980-81
1/10 Baker, R./Simpson, L. – Plant & Earth Science, 1979-80
Berry, G. – Communicative Disorders, 1979-80
Calentine, R. – Biology, 1979-80
Gross, D./Kaplan, H. – Psychology, 1979-80
Klemm, P. – Plant & Earth Science, 1979-80
Langley, R. – Chemistry, 1979-80
Simons, A. – Plant & Earth Science, 1979-80
Smith, D. - Psychology, 1979-80
1/11 Carlson, S. – Plant & Earth Science, 1978-79
Kao, C. – Economics, 1978-79
Kaplan, H. – Psychology, 1978-79
Keenan, S. – Chemistry, 1978-79
Potts, G. – Economics, 1978-79
Sukow, W. – Physics, 1978-79
Torres, J. – Economics, 1978-79
Vasavada, P.C. – Animal & Food Science, 1978-79
1/12 Carlson, S./Greub, L. – Plant & Earth Science, 1977-78
Hayden, P./Berry, G. – Communicative Disorders, 1977-78
Kao, C. – Economics, 1977-78
Keenan, M. – Chemistry, 1977-78
Keenan, S. – Chemistry, 1977-78
Nylander, V. – Psychology, 1977-78
Potts, G. – Economics, 1977-78
Sukow, W. - Physics, 1977-78
1/13 Feinstein, S. – History, 1976-77
Hamann, J. – Counseling, 1976-77
Hayden, P. – Communicative Disorders, 1976-77
Kao, C. – Economics, 1976-77
Keenan, M. – Chemistry, 1976-77
Prochnow, N. – Physics, 1976-77
Sukow, W. – Physics, 1976-77
Weber, P. – Chemistry, 1976-77
1/14 Anderson, P. – Directory of Institutional Resources, 1975-76
Goddard, S./Faanes, C. – Biology, 1975-76
Harned, M. – Biology, 1975-76
Kao, C. – Economics, 1975-76
Keenan, M. – Chemistry, 1975-76
Murray, B. – Chemistry, 1975-76
Richardson, J. – Biology, 1975-76
Shepherd, J. – Physics, 1975-76
Smith, C.C. – History, 1975-76
Sukow, W. – Physics, 1975-76
Weber, P. – Economics, 1975-76
1/15 Cederberg, H. – History, 1974-75
Elliott, D. – Economics, 1974-75
Greub, L./Burmood, D. – Plant & Earth Science, 1974-75
Harned, M. – Biology, 1974-75
Hill, J. – Chemistry, 1974-75
Kao, C. – Economics, 1974-75
Keenan, M. – Chemistry, 1974-75
M orrow, T. - Biology, 1974-75
Retraining & Renewals
Box/Folder Contents, Years
1/16 Curtis, P. – Animal & Food Science, 1989-90
Ernie, K. – Math & Computer Science, 1989-90
Murray, R. – Speech/Communications, 1989-90
1/17 Jordahl, N. – Communicative Disorders, 1988-89
Krey, D. – Education, 1988-89
Neel, L. – Plant & Earth Science, 1988-89
1/18 Brentzel, W. – Music, 1987-88
Moraga-Hope, L. – Math & Computer Science, 1987-88
1/19 Calentine, R. – Biology, 1986-87
Muraski, M. – Math & Computer Science, 1986-87
1/20 Conrad, J. – Chemistry, 1985-86
Mottaz, C. – Sociology, 1985-86
Tan, L. – Music, 1985-86
1/21 Clark, P. – Animal & Food Science, 1984-85
Neuhaus, R. – English, 1984-85
1/22 Huntzicker, W. – Journalism, 1983-84
Neuhaus, R. – English, 1983-84
Perrin, M. – Education, 1983-84
Prochnow, N. – Physics, 1983-84
Shanholtzer, D. – Business Administration, 1983-84
1/23 Carlson, S./Greub, L. – Plant & Earth Science, 1982-83
Ernie, K. – Math & Computer Science, 1982-83
Kasten, L. – Ag-Equine, 1982-83
Mottaz, C. – Sociology, 1982-83
Williamson, B. – Math & Computer Science, 1982-83
Sabbatical Leave Recipients
Box/Folder Contents, Years
1/24 Master List of Recipients, 1976/77-1990/91
Richard Beckham – English, 1990-91
S.K. Carlson – Plant & Earth Science, 1990-91
Jerald Carstens – Speech, 1990-91
Herbert Cederberg – History, 1990-91
Vern Elefson – Agricultural Economics, 1990-91
Young Kim – Business Administration, 1990-91
Mark Lyon – Counseling & School Psychology, 1990-91
Lanny Neel – Plant & Earth Science, 1990-91
Donald Nitz – Music, 1990-91
David Rusterholz – Chemistry, 1990-91
Sheila Schils – Animal & Food Science, 1990-91
1/25 Master List of Recipients, 1976/77-1989/90
Jean Hector Faley – Sociology, 1989-90
John Hill – Chemistry, 1989-90
Peter Johansson – Language, 1989-90
Michael Kaltenberg – Plant & Earth Science, 1989-90
Donovan Taylor – Plant & Earth Science, 1989-90
Purnendu C. Vasavada – Animal & Food Science, 1989-90
1/26 Master List of Recipients, 1976/77-1988/89
Carol Barrett – Geography, 1988-89
James DeMuth – English, 1988-89
Nicholas Karolides – English, 1988-89
Lois Michaelson – English, 1988-89 (continued from previous year)
Stephen Ridley – Animal & Food Science, 1988-89
2/1 Clark Garry – Biology, 1987-88
Louis Greub – Plant & Earth Science, 1987-88
Sheue Keenan – Chemistry, 1987-88
Lois Michaelson – English, 1987-88
Noble Stockton – History, 1987-88
2/2 Robert Baker – Plant & Earth Science, 1986-87
Michael Davis – HPER&A/Grad. School, 1986-87
Ruth Hale – Geography, 1986-87
Carol LeBreck – HPER&A, 1986-87
2/3 William Cordua – Plant & Earth Science, 1985-86
Don Miller – Art, 1985-86
Ronald Neuhaus – English, 1985-86
Clyde C. Smith – History, 1985-86
2/4 Douglas Gross – Psychology, 1984-85
Mike Farley – HPER&A, 1984-85
Stephen Feinstein – History, 1984-85
Lorin Robinson – Journalism, 1984-85
2/5 John Radd – Music, 1983-84
Robert Tomesh – Plant & Earth Science, 1983-84
2/6 Mary Barrett – Art, 1982-83
Ralph Fessler – Education (Didn’t Take Leave), 1982-83
2/7 Don Berg – Modern Language (Not Awarded), 1981-82
Conrad DeJong – Music, 1981-82
John Hill – Chemistry, 1981-82
UTIC Grants
Box/Folder Contents, Years
2/8 Bergland, M. – Biology, 1988-89
Prochnow, N. – Physics, 1988-89
2/9 Phillips, J. – Chemistry, 1987-88
2/10 Finstad, C. – Biology, 1986-87
Leake, D./Level, E. – Mathematics, 1986-87
2/11 Cooklock/Ericson – Library, 1985-86
George, P. – Animal & Food Science, 1985-86
Sukow, W. – Physics, 1985-86
2/12 Bergland, M. – Biology, 1984-85
Soares, S. – Language, 1984-85
2/13 Hamman, et al-proposal – Counseling, 1983-84
Johansson, P. – Language, 1983-84
Sukow, W. – Physics, 1983-84
2/14 Brohough, C.B. – English, 1982-83
Sukow, W. – Physics, 1982-83
2/15 Langley, R. – Chemistry, 1981-82
2/16 Barrett, C. – Geography, 1980-81
Bliss, N. – Plant & Earth Science, 1980-81
Hayden, P./Jordahl, N. – Communicative Disorders, 1980-81
Mottaz, C. – Sociology, 1980-81
Nitz, D. – Music, 1980-81
Shank, J. – Education, 1980-81
Sukow/Shepherd/Campbell – Physics, 1980-81
2/17 Aabel, D. – Business, 1979-80
Cordua, W. – Geology, 1979-80
Hagen/Carstens – Speech, 1979-80
Hale – Geography, 1979-80
Murray, B. – Chemistry, 1979-80
Soares, S. – Language, 1979-80
Steiner/DeMuth – English, 1979-80
Sukow, W. – Physics, 1979-80
Williamson/Mealy - Mathematics, 1979-80
2/18 Bostrack/Henderson/Huffman/Murray/Shepherd – Science, 1978-79
Brown/Elliott – Political Science, 1978-79
Gross/Nylander/Stewart – Psychology, 1978-79
Larson, C./Abbott, W. – Physics/Music, 1978-79
Williamson/Mealy - Mathematics, 1978-79
2/19 Berg, D. – Language, 1977-78
Finstad, C. – Biology, 1977-78
Hale, R. – Geography, 1977-78
Huffman/Cordua – Geology, 1977-78
Keenan, M. – Chemistry, 1977-78
Larson/Abbott – Physics/Music, 1977-78
Murray, B. – Chemistry, 1977-78
Williamson/Mealy - Mathematics, 1977-78
2/20 Beck, R. – English, 1976-77
2/21 Brown, I./Clark, P./LeBreck, C. – Music/Art/P.E. (Aesthetic Ed. Center), 1973-74
Prochnow, N./Sukow, W. – Physics, 1973-74
2/22 UTIC System Recipients, 1972/73-1990/91; See also 1991-1993 Additions, Box 2.
UW-RF Foundation Grant Proposals
Box/Folder Contents, Years
2/23 Berg, D. – Language, 1988-89
Blodgett, E. – Physics, 1988-89
Cain, K. – Plant & Earth Science, 1988-89
Calentine, R. – Biology, 1988-89
Curtis, P. – Food Science, 1988-89
Ferriss, T. – Horticulture, 1988-89
Jilek, A, - Animal Science, 1988-89
Johansson, P. – Language, 1988-89
LeBreck, C. – Physical Education, 1988-89
Marshall, M. – Biology, 1988-89
Paulson, K. – Physics, 1988-89
Peirce, J. - Library, 1988-89
Williamson, B. – Math & Computer Science, 1988-89
Zhe, K. – Physical Education, 1988-89
2/24 Clark, P. – Ag. Science, 1987-88
Curtis, P. – Food Science, 1987-88
Davis, M. – Health (Anatomy), 1987-88
Decheine, B. – Sociology, 1987-88
Feinstein, S. – History, 1987-88
Feriss, T. – Plant & Earth Science, 1987-88
Frutiger, S. – Psychology, 1987-88
Hill, J. – Chemistry, 1987-88
Peirce, J. – Library, 1987-88
Pionke, R. – Sociology, 1987-88
Wilson/Foster – Physical Education, 1987-88
Zlogar, L. – English, 1987-88
2/25 Albert, M. – Geography, 1986-87
Beck, R./Meyers, N. – Plant & Earth Science, 1986-87
Calentine, R. – Biology, 1986-87
Carlson/Neal – Agriculture, 1986-87
Chaffin, P. – Center for Adult Students, 1986-87
Damron, W. – Food Science, 1986-87
Ferriss, T. – Agriculture, 1986-87
Hale, R. – Geography, 1986-87
Holleran. T./Karnowski, L. – Education, 1986-87
Jilek, A. – Animal & Food Science, 1986-87
Larson, C. – Physics, 1986-87
McClure, B. – Psychology, 1986-87
Neel, L./Carlson, S. – Agriculture, 1986-87
Phillips, J. – Chemistry, 1986-87
Rusterholz, D. – Chemistry, 1986-87
Seyedin, M. – Education, 1986-87
Smith, D. – Psychology, 1986-87
Vasavada, P. – Food Science, 1986-87
Williams, I. – Geology, 1986-87
2/26 Beckham, R. – English, 1985-86
Brown, E. – HPER&A, 1985-86
Calentine, R. – Biology, 1985-86
Cordua, W./Williams, I. – Geology, 1985-86
Gerber, R. – Ag. Engineering, 1985-86
Harris, R., 1985-86
Lyon, M. – Psychology, 1985-86
McClure, B. – Psychology, 1985-86
Nechville, J. – Ag. Engineering, 1985-86
Nitz, D. – Music, 1985-86
Rainville, D. – Chemistry, 1985-86
Romoser, B. – Education, 1985-86
Smith/Barrett – History/Geography, 1985-86
Taylor, D. – Plant & Earth Science, 1985-86
2/27 Bostrack, J. – Biology, 1984-85
Calentine, R. – Biology, 1984-85
Chaffin, P. – Center for Adult Students, 1984-85
Ericson, T. – Archives, 1984-85
Kassara, W./Lipsky, J./Russo, T. – Counseling, 1984-85
Rooholamini, R. – Computer Science, 1984-85
Smith, C. – History, 1984-85
Smith, D. – Psychology, 1984-85
Williamson, B. – Math & Computer Science, 1984-85
2/28 Bostrack/Richardson – Biology, Spring 1983
Cordua, W. – Geology, Spring 1983
Johnson, P. – Music, Spring 1983
Odegard, M. – English, Spring 1983
Robinson/Huntzicker – Journalism, Spring 1983
Smith/Ericson – History/Archives, Spring 1983
Soares. S. - Language, Spring 1983
2/29 Brohough/Karolides – English, Summer 1983
Calentine, R. – Biology, Summer 1983
Conrad, J. – Chemistry, Summer 1983
Cowen/Schultz – Economics, Summer 1983
Ernie, K. – Math & Computer Science, Summer 1983
Garry, C. – Biology, Summer 1983
Johansson, P. - Language, Summer 1983
Russo, T. – Counseling, Summer 1983
General Grants
Box/Folder Contents, Years
3/1 Baker/Williams – Paleomagnetic Record, 1982
3/2 Greub – The Improvement of Quackgrass, 1982
3/3 Huntzicker – Grammatical Approach to Newswriting, 1982
3/4 Kassera – Improving Interpersonal Skills, 1982
3/5 Sukow – What Makes PICO Work?, 1982
3/6 Williams – Paleomagnetic Records, 1982
3/7 Barrett – Improve Basic Studies Lit., 1983
3/8 Hayden – West Wis. Early Childhood, 1983
3/9 Karolides – Cooperative Educ. Program, 1983
3/10 Rosenthal – Semiconductor/Electrolyte, 1983
3/11 Wilson – Computer Applications, 1983
3/12 Calentine – Host-Parasite, 1984
3/13 Cederberg – UWEX Prof. Dev. Fund, 1984
3/14 Group – Business and International Educ., 1984
3/15 Hale – School Social Science, 1984
3/16 Jensen – Thailand Ag. Extension, 1984
3/17 Kassera/Russo – Answers to Aging, 1984
3/18 Kassera/Brown – Hazelden-Cork, 1984
3/19 Kassera/Russo – Improve. Interviewing Tech., 1984
3/20 Klink/Shank – Handicapped Children, 1984
3/21 Mulvey/Brohaugh – English Teachers, 1984
3/22 Neff – Humanities, 1984
3/23 Neff/Kim – U.S.-Korea Exchange, 1984
3/24 Pending/Grants Communications, 1984
3/25 Perrin – Improv. of Postsecondary Educ., 1984
3/26 Perrin/Kier – Teacher Training, 1984
3/27 Rainville – Mass Spectroscopy, 1984
3/28 Ridley – Fertilizer Research Fund, 1984
3/29 Rusterholz – HPLC U.V. Detector, 1984
3/30 Senft – Ringbom Stirling Engines, 1984
3/31 Smith/Lyon – Family Counseling, 1984
3/32 Swanson, M. – Drama, 1984
3/33 Swanson, R. – General Extension Programs, 1984
3/34 Title III, 1984
3/35 Williams – Paleomagnetic Records, 1984
3/36 Williamson – Mathematics, 1984
3/37 Wilson – Computer Applications, 1984
3/38 Baker – Stress Configuration, 1985
3/39-40 Chaffin – Innovative Faculty Inv., 1985 (2 folders)
3/41 Cordua/Beck – X-Ray Diff. Equipment, 1985
3/42 Davis/Johnson/Nylander – Enrichment, 1985
3/43 Greub – Near Infrared, 1985
3/44 Hale – Geography, 1985
3/45 Jamaica Agricultural Education, 1985
3/46 Kassera – Trng. Instit. for Minority Coun., 1985
3/47 Korean Grant File, 1985
3/48 Midwest Breeders, 1985
3/49 Pillsbury, 1985
3/50 Preparing Middle School Teachers, 1985
3/51 Prochnow – Nuclear Education, 1985
3/52 Prochnow/Keenan – Chem./Physics Trng., 1985
4/1 Rhode/Neff – Ag. and Intern. Export, 1985
4/2 Senft – Mechanical Eng., 1985
4/3 Senft – Ringbom Engines, 1985
4/4 Senft – Solar Stirling Engine, 1985
4/5 Shepherd/Chute/Scott – Curriculum, 1985
4/6 Shepherd/Wilson/Paulson – Physics Curric., 1985
4/7 Sukow – Interactive Exhibit In-Services, 1985
4/8 Taylor – Creeping Bentgrass, 1985
4/9 Vasavada – Basic Microbiology, 1985
4/10 Anderson/Hillard – Taft Seminar, 1986
4/11 Baker – U-Series Dating, 1986
4/12 Blodgett – Ultrasonic Materials, 1986
4/13 Cederberg – Life of Paul Garber, 1986
4/14 Chaffin – Adult Students, 1986
4/15 Damron – Feeding Acid Milk, 1986
4/16 DeJong – Meet the Composer, 1986
4/17 Fear of Speaking, 1986
4/18 George/Wachholz – Protein, 1986
4/19 GTE Foundation, 1986
4/20 Keenan/Prochnow – Chemistry and Physics, 1986
4/21 Korean Exchange, 1986
4/22 McClure – Dev. of Video Tapes, 1986
4/23 Ridley – Poland, 1986
4/24 Ridley/Jensen – Central American, 1986
4/25-26 Sukow – Science In-Service Workshops, 1986
4/27 Tweiten – WCW Regional Econ. Dev., 1986
4/28 Anderson/Hillard – Taft Seminar, 1987
4/29 Baker – Third Deviatoric Stress Inv., 1987
4/30 Barnett – Corn Production, 1987
4/31 Blodgett – Exp. Investigation, 1987
4/32 Brown – NWADC, 1987
4/33 Clark – Dairy Cattle, 1987
4/34 Clark/Swanson – Writing to Learn, 1987
4/35 Conkin/Thiede – Expenditures, 1987
4/36 DeMuth/Zlogar – Recent Lit. , 1987
4/37 Garry – Ecology of Beetles, 1987
4/38 Johansson – Spanish, 1987
4/39 Level – Computer Science Network, 1987
4/40 Niles – UW Comp. SA Project, 1987
4/41 Prochnow – Cont. Physics Prog., 1987
4/42 Rang – Automatic Translation, 1987
4/43 Ridley – Cattle Breeding, 1987
4/44 Sukow – Science In-Service Workshops, 1987
4/45 Taylor – Water-Repellent Spots, 1987
4/46 Tweiten – Curric. and Program Dev., 1987
4/47 Vasavada – Milk, 1987
4/48 Williamson – Science and Math Awareness, 1987
4/49 Cooper – Feed Additive for Dairy Cattle, 1988
4/50 Ficek – Alcohol and Drug Comp. Program, 1988
4/51 Frutiger – Young Scholars Program, 1988
4/52 Henderson – Freezing Techniques, 1988
4/53 Leichtle/Gladstone – Foundations of Dem., 1988
4/54 Meyers – Teaching Soil Science, 1988
4/55 Pinola – Data/Info Base for Trade, 1988
4/56 Prochnow – Physics Problem Solving, 1988
4/57 Rang – Math in Action, 1988
4/58 Stewart – Rural Senior Citizen, 1988
4/59 Sukow/Donley – CD-Rom, 1988
4/60 Taylor – Nutrient Release, 1988

UWRF Series 139: Additions, 1991-1993
Grants Office
Quantity: 2 boxes

Box/Folder Contents, Years
1/1

Retraining and Renewal, 1990-91:

Abuhejleh —Math/Computer
Brown-Pratt—Music
Conrad—Chemistry
Kaltenberg—Plant and Earth Science
Naylor—Elementary Education
Reich—Psychology
Tan—Music

1/2

Sabbatical Proposals, 1993-94:

Ferriss—Plant and Earth Science
Hagen—Speech Commun. and Theatre Arts
Jilek—Animal and Food Science
Karnowski—Elementary Education
LeBreck—HPERA
Padgett—Art

UTIC 1990-91
1/3 Bergland —Biology
1/4 Brux —Economics
1/5 Rohde & Prochnow —Exchange Programs
1/6 Swanson & Murray —Speech/Theater
1/7 Zlogar, Hillard, & Toman —English and Political Science
Box/Folder Contents, Years
2/1 UTIC – Grant Abstracts 1971/72-1983/84, Sept. 1983
(Report Called Enhancement)
2/2 UTIC - Grant Abstracts 1971/72-1985/86, Sept. 1985
(Formerly Called Enhancement)

UWRF Series 139: Additions, 1994-96
Grants Office
Quantity: 1 box

Box/Folder Contents, Years
1/1 Faculty Research, 1989-90
1/2 Faculty Research, 1990-91
1/3 Improvement of Classroom Instruction, 1994-95
1/4 Sabbaticals, 1994-95
1/5 UTIC, 1992-93
1/6 Senft – UWRF Institutional Research Grant, 1995-96




Return to UWRF Collections, Home
Return to UWRF Series Inventory List